Cant sync iPhone if phone is locked

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Nipz, Jun 2, 2009.

  1. macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hey,

    Just tried to sync my phone whilst it was locked and it said error please unlock the phone before it can be synced (well it said that it better english but you get the idea). This is with the new iTunes 8.2 so must be a new feature.

    Sorry if this was already posted. Did a search and nothing :)
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Location:
    Cupertino, California
    #2
    That's been there for a while.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2009
    #3
    I don't get that
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    EarthDawn

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2008
    Location:
    Long-eye Land, NY
    #4
    me either...

    i did not yet update my iTunes... so ill find out later if it has changed
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    jmccullough108

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5
    I have never had that problem, and have had 8.2 since the developers pre-release.. I can sync when it's locked. :confused:
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    #6
    i tunes 8.2 and build 5. no problems.
     
  7. macrumors 68000

    yetanotherdave

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Location:
    Bristol, England
    #7
    I've just had that, first sync since 8.2. Never seen it before. It only seems to do it first time though. After that it's syncing as normal when locked.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 65816

    Nipz

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    Yea thats what happened with me. Seams fine for 2nd + times. Def never happened to me before i updated to iTunes 8.2
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    X5-452

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    #9
    Chalk me up as a user with the same problem.

    I was under the assumption that it only did it on pre 8.2 releases if you connected iPhone to a computer that it wasn't natively synced with, I.E. your friends iTunes. I thought this was done to ensure that you couldn't steal someone's iPhone, plug it in and make it your own. But it just did it to me.... Hmmmm....
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #10
    Never had it here until this latest release.
     
  11. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2008
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    #11
    i think my iphone has always done this. Doesn't it happen when your phone is locked and needs a passcode? maybe phones that dont have a passcode set just sync automatically.
     
  12. macrumors 68000

    nomad01

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Location:
    Birmingham, England
    #12
    Mine told me it couldn't sync because it was locked and required a passcode.

    I don't have a passcode set up and this didn't happen (to me) before this release.
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    hellomoto4

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Australia
    #13
    I thought I read that this was new in 8.2 ?
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    #14
    I have had this same thing happen periodically as far back as 8.0. I t usually occurs the first time i sync after a change or update, whether it is an iTunes or iPhone OS update. It hasn't happened often and it doesn't happen on subsequent syncs.
     
  15. macrumors 68040

    Knowlege Bomb

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    #15
    New thing for me is having to hit the home button before the computer will even recognize the phone. That is if it's locked when I plug it in.

    Used to be I would plug it in and it would automatically be recognized and begin syncing.

    Kind of frustrating as I usually am doing something else when I plug the phone in. I come back five minutes later to see if it's done syncing and I hear the "device connect" sound from my computer when I hit the home button.
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    albeli

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Here
    #16
    I've had that happen a few times even before 8.2.
     

Share This Page