Can't unmute MBA on MntnLion

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by shravankale, Aug 9, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    #1
    The volume button/slider on screen doesn't unmute the MBA. Tried the following thing but it didn't work:

    1) Switching the MBA ON & OFF
    2) Reset PRAM and SEC
    3) Verified Permission in Disk Utility (no error)

    Do provide any solutions if possible...
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    #3
    No MacBook Airs have no indicators, no red light ..
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #4
    Every Mac has them. Look directly into the headphone port. If you see a red light, there's your problem. Stick your headphones in there a few times and wiggle them/twist them around, and eventually you'll hit a little nub that will shut the little red light off and allow your MBA to play sound normally again.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    #5
    I'm looking into the headphone port, no red light.
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #6
    Can you take a screenshot of the icon that pops up when you try to change the volume on your Mac?

    I had the same issue with me 2012 MBP - one day, the sound stopped working after the speakers had started making a weird popping/crackling noise. I had to make a Genius Bar appointment and my MBP had to go in for a logic board replacement, which was covered by AppleCare.

    I'd suggest making a Genius Bar appointment, though. They'll get you fixed up. Good luck! :)
     
  7. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
  8. macrumors 68020

    T'hain Esh Kelch

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2001
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #9
    I'd still try the ol' 3.5mm jack in-out trick to try and trigger the optical out to turn off again. Whether he's seeing the light or not these are the exact symptoms of the stuck switch. It's worth a try.
     
  10. macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Location:
    Australia
    #10
    I'm assuming you've had a rummage around in System Preferences>Sound>Output...
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #11
    With that symbol showing up, it indicates that there is no sound output device even connected (including the built-in speakers). If there is no red light in the headphone port (which you can definitely see -- even in a well-lit room -- if you are staring directly into the port) then it is most likely a logic board issue.

    Well, when you see the red light, that does indicate a stuck switch, but when there is no red light, there's a chance that the logic board is the issue, as the port is connected to the logic board. I had these same symptoms and had to have my logic board replaced in order to fix the issue.

    I'd suggest making a Genius Bar appointment. They will figure out what's wrong and most likely get your logic board replaced.

    You can read my thread about the same issues happening to me, although mine was a bit worse as my speakers would work, but with loud popping/crackling sounds that made them unusable.

    Here's the link: CLICK HERE.

    I documented everything just in case other people had similar issues like I did and so they would know what to do, so hopefully my thread will help, but either way, definitely make a Genius Bar appointment.
     
  12. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2012
    #12
    I can see a white light in the audio port but thats from the keyboard backlight.
    It's definitely a hardware problem since i tried rotating a 3.5mm conector in the audio port and even re-installing the OS X, the problem still exists...


    Curious: Can the logic board be replaced on a MacBook Air or does the entire system have to be replaced ?
     
  13. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    #13
    Did you ever end up bringing your MBA to the Genius Bar? And yes, the logic board can be replaced, and if not, they'll just give you a new MBA.
     

Share This Page