Cant visit Apple.com using Firefox

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by mrzeve, Nov 1, 2005.

  1. mrzeve macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #1
    Hey guys,

    Whenever I attempt to use Firefox to visit Apples webpage, all i see is a big black image (this is likely the latest image on Apples main website - showing the latest product, or something) and the rest is a white bg. On the bottom I see the line going across the screen and underneath the Safety recalls and iPod Claims link.

    Im on OSX 10.4.3 and using the latest build of Firefox.

    I attempted to reinstall Firefox and that didnt work. Also cleared history and cache of Firefox.

    Andddd I verifyed and repaired permissions.

    Anyone have similar problems or know what to do?
     
  2. nate macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #2
    Um, I don't know. I just tried it on my computer and Apple.com comes up perfectly on Firefox. I have OS 10.4.3 and Firefox 1.07 on a Powerbook.

    --nate
     
  3. thedude110 macrumors 68020

    thedude110

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2005
    #3
    Did you reinstall with the latest version? If no, what version are you running?
     
  4. zach macrumors 65816

    zach

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    Medford
    #4
    really, really weird.

    try doing a thorough reinstallation of Firefox (i.e. go hunting through your Library folder for anything related to Firefox, and use Spotlight to find everything else related to it).

    that's the only advice i can give you, clearing cache really should have fixed it.

    orrr, if you're on a G4, go get the G4 optimized Firefox build. renders pages faster AND it's a new instance of firefox so it should create new caches, history, etc.
     
  5. mrzeve thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #5
    Yep I've tried reinstalling Firefox, but not in the way you described. I guess I'll try that.

    And by the way, where can I find that instance of Firefox?
     
  6. JMGvtec03 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    #6
    I have no problems when using a Mac or Pc with apple.com and Firefox... Check for updates maybe??

    -JMG-
     
  7. zach macrumors 65816

    zach

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    Medford
  8. mrzeve thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    #8
    Okay, update.

    I took Zach's advice and deleted everything that spotlight could find and then reinstalled Firefox again.

    Seems to have done the trick.

    Thanks guys.
     
  9. zach macrumors 65816

    zach

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    Medford
    #9
    no problem. probably was a cache that just doesn't get emptied by the Firefox "clear caches" button.
     
  10. Lazyhound macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    #10
    For future reference, Firefox stores the cache and history in the profile folder, not the app bundle.
     

Share This Page