Canvas and timeline disappeared??

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Josephkyles, Mar 18, 2007.

  1. Josephkyles macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #1
    I was working in FCE when I must have done something to close the timeline and canvas, now in the 'Window' menu both Canvas and Timeline are greyed out! How can I fix this?!
     
  2. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    If it's the same as in FCP, just double click on a sequence in the top left section and presto!
     
  3. Josephkyles thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #3
    That brings back the viewer, but the Canvas and Timeline are still grayed out.
     
  4. Josephkyles thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #4
    Idon't know what I've done but I can not se my canvas or timeline, and I need to get back to work!! Picture 1.png
     
  5. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #5
    Hmm...wish I had FCE here (only have FCP 4)...but I closed the canvas (and the timeline disappeared at the same time) to recreate your situation...my window menu had the options greyed out as yours does...double-clicking on a sequence in the browser reopened the canvas and timeline. Wish I could be more help. :eek:
     
  6. Josephkyles thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #6
    Ahh, I guess I just need to learn more about FCE. I had no sequences, only clips. I created a sequence and it did bring my timeline back up, but all my work is now gone.:( Thanks for the help though
     

Share This Page