Carrier name blank using T-Mobile after upgrading to 3.1.2

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by dontwalkhand, Oct 18, 2009.

  1. dontwalkhand macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #1
    Carrier name is blank, I do not know why. Shouldn't it say T-Mobile at the top? I rather not use Make it mine, and rather have it display properly
     
  2. UngratefulNinja macrumors 68000

    UngratefulNinja

    Joined:
    May 9, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
  3. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #3
    Won't display correctly with old baseband and newer firmware.
     
  4. dontwalkhand thread starter macrumors 601

    dontwalkhand

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #4
    Is there a way to patch this or pretty much Make it Mine is it?
     
  5. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #5
    Yes, if you can use plist editor there is a whole thread on it here.
     
  6. TWHH macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    where?

    (sorry - don't mean to come across as short)
     
  7. dhlizard macrumors G4

    dhlizard

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Location:
    The Jailbreak Community
    #7
    "Yes, if you can use plist editor there is a whole thread on it here."
    Here, as in MacRumors

    And since you didn't bother to browse before posting your question, then I'm sure you didn't browse for the thread with the solution.

    OK, I will spoon feed you

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=798473&highlight=carrier+logo
     

Share This Page