CCC manual backup

Discussion in 'iMac' started by bobright, Jan 8, 2013.

  1. macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #1
    I have followed a guide and backed up my iMac to my External HD a month or so ago when I got my iMac. I don't have it hooked up to my machine constantly, so I want to do a manual backup.

    Do I just run the Carbon Copy Cloner the same way again and it'll back up only whats needed? Is there any settings I need to know about?

    Thx
     
  2. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #2
    Yes, just run it again the same way by selecting Macintosh HD on the left and your external on the right and run. What it will do it compare files and only move over files that are new or changed since last time. It will be much quicker than the first time you did this.

    Once you get the selections made, you can click "schedule task" to save those settings so you don't have to reenter then next time.
     
  3. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Location:
    Near Glasgow - Scotland
    #3
    When you create and schedule a task you can then select "Manually when I Click RUN" from the drop down menu Run This Task within the Backup Task Scheduler Window. Then save the task and when you want to run that particular task you got into CCC Scheduled Tasks Window and select the task and click run at the bottom of the list of task.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #4
    Thanks guys!!

    So skyenet as you can see here I'm doing it correctly, right? No need to click "Clone" as well over on the right window? It is already doing the Backup task I want it to?
     

    Attached Files:

  5. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #5
    Correct. Just open the task and select the task you want then click "run" in that same task window and it will do what you want next time.

    You can also make it even easier. Change the task to the settings in my screenshot and save it, then whenever you plug in that external drive CCC will auto start and ask you if is it okay to proceed with the clone... and you just click okay. This avoids having to manually launch CCC and go to the schedule tasks window altogether.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #6
    Awesome, thanks Weaselboy!!

    I just set mine up like yours, ejected my drive then plugged it back in to test. Sure enough it automatically asked me if I wanted to "Backup" :D:cool:
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #7
    But does CCC remove files/apps etc on the destination to become consistent with the source?

    I've always used the "temporary archive modified and deleted files" but maybe I should select "DELETE anything that doesn't exist on the source"?
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #8
    Yes, you can set whether you want it to do that (delete files on the External that were deleted from the source) which is what I set mine to, or it can archive all the stuff you deleted from your original source. It really is awesome software definitely worth the price tag.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #9
    Thanks, I will change it to delete files on the External that were deleted from the source, because I want the backup image exactly like the source.

    I am using the free version on Snow Leopard. Why did you pay for it?
     
  10. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Be careful. Inadvertent deletion is one of the most common methods of losing data. Having your backup "forget" versions... no longer protects from these errors.

    Why not? It is worth it. Developers need to get paid if we want good software.

    /Jim
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    2012Tony2012

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2012
    #11
    What do you mean Jim? Please elborate and explain what option I should be using and why?:eek:
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    One of the most important features of a backup system (some feel it is the most important feature) is versioning. It allows you to go back in time to get older versions of files... or files that have been deleted.

    I have a spreadsheet that I update several times per week. Let's say that I go in and edit it... and make a fatal error. Without versioning... once I save that document, and it is backed up. I cannot revert to a known "pre-error" version of that spreadsheet. Likewise... if I delete an important file (or a folder full of important files)... it is important that I can go back a day, week, month, or year and get it back.

    Without versioning... you are screwed.

    CCC does allow you save old files. I am not crazy about the interface. I prefer to use TM and Crashplan because they have rich versioning control. I use CCC to make a third "manual" backup of my media periodically. For that, versioning is secondary.

    /Jim
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #13
    The dev deserves it thats why and I'll have updates for life.
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Bochum, Germany
    #14
    Is there a similar backup solution for Windows/Bootcamp? I'd like to backup my bootcamp partition - time machine is useless for this.
     
  15. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #15
    Have not used it myself, but I have seen other forum member mention they use WinClone for this.
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Bochum, Germany
    #16
    Afaik Winclone is no longer developed. I`m not confident in trusting an EOL Software Tod back up my data.
     
  17. macrumors P6

    Weaselboy

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    #17
    Why do you say that? It looks like they just released an update about six weeks ago.
     
  18. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Location:
    Bochum, Germany
    #18
    OK I stand corrected. I`m probably confusing Winclone with another Win-something software.
     

Share This Page