CDN hanging again

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by MacNut, Mar 21, 2012.

  1. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #1
    The site is hanging at cdn.macrumors.com again.
     
  2. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    #2
    Odd.It's working fine for me at work on Win7, Firefox and at home with OS X and Firefox and on iPad. Pages load up right away and no CDN hanging.
     
  3. arn macrumors god

    arn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    #3
    due to the nature of the CDN, you guys are likely hitting different servers.

    MacNut,

    This happen often? Where are you located?

    arn
     
  4. MacNut, Mar 21, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2012

    MacNut thread starter macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #4
    It seems to happen a lot during the early afternoon hours but not every day. CT here.

    Ok the forums just ground to a halt but I don't think it is CDN related.
     
  5. SandboxGeneral Moderator

    SandboxGeneral

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Location:
    Virgo Supercluster
    #5
    Wait. I take back what I said; I am seeing infrequent hangs with the CDN this morning in Michigan. OS X, Firefox.
     
  6. MechaSpanky macrumors regular

    MechaSpanky

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    #6
    When I'm at work, MacRumors hangs at "Read ads.pubmatic.com". I'm using a slightly older version of Firefox (3.6.16) and at first it starts to load the site but when it gets to "ads.pubmatic.com" the whole page goes blank and nothing loads at all. It then does nothing and it loads nothing. I'm not using any plugins with Firefox. Funny, it loads just fine using Safari. Any ideas as to why?
     
  7. Michaelgtrusa macrumors 603

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #7
    Google chrome has this hang issue on this site as well as Opera in turbo mode or the 12 beta. It's a pain that I have not been able to solve and it started with the forum upgrade back in february.
     

Share This Page