Change default Workgroup name???

Discussion in 'macOS' started by czeluff, Feb 26, 2007.

  1. czeluff macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    #1
    In my Windows-oriented office, they run under the workgroup name "RAPPIDMAPPER". (usually the name is WORKGROUP).

    Under Finder, when I click Network on the left sidebar, it opens up displaying the folder "Workgroup". I'm guessing that OSX also defaults to the name Workgroup.

    Is there a way to change this?

    cz
     
  2. eMagine macrumors regular

    eMagine

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #2
    To change windows workgroup name in OSX, you need to have BSD Subsystem installed when you installed OSX. If you don't, reinstall with it installed.

    If you had it installed, navigate to Applications\Utilities and double-click Directory Access. Click the lock and supply the Mac's Administrator password to enable changes. Select the SMB and click Configure. In the resulting Directory Access window, supply the workgroup name you want and click OK.

    BTW, google is your friend. :)
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Is BSD Subsystem an optional install? I've always had Directory Access and the ability to change workgroups through it without having to install anything special.
     
  4. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #4
    It is definitely optional, but it is selected by default when you install OS X. You have to manually disable it if you do not want it. I'll look for some documentation.

    Edit: This is a little out of date (10.2), but I don't think it changed.
    "Unless you choose not to install it, the BSD subsystem is installed by default when you install Mac OS X."
    link
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Ahhh, thanks, Sir Mega Man. :) I guess my notion of custom meant that it was not installed by default. But anyways, learn something new every minute.... which is easy when you (like me) don't know too much. :D
     
  6. bz3tower macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2007
    Location:
    www.interpreters24.pl
    #6
    Help please..

    I've changed windows workgroup name as you have written but "Workgroup" still exists, how can I remove it???
     
  7. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #7
    It could also be possible that someone else's PC is on the same network but has his "default workgroup" set to Workgroup.
    Can you browse the "RAPPIDMAPPER" workgroup though?
     
  8. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #8
    If you're seeing the workgroup you (do) want, but you still see "WORKGROUP," I'd ignore it, personally... cut your losses. :p
     

Share This Page