Change IP address

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Unorthodox, May 5, 2006.

  1. Unorthodox macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #1
    How can I change my IP address?
    I have a felling that it's some obnoxiously easy way.....
    I did a search and drew a negative.
    So hows it done? :cool:
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    Do you mean your external IP, the one the world uses to connect to you? That's up to your ISP.
     
  3. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #3
    I think I mean the one I use to connect to the world.
    The one that is used to identify you.
    So for example:
    Say I want to give the impression that I have two computers.
    When I really only have one.
     
  4. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #4
    Then I think you're out of luck. You could, of course, always go through a proxy, which would make it seem like you have a different IP.
     
  5. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #5
    It's not that big of a deal.
    Just wanted to play a little joke on one of my Windowz pals. ;)
     
  6. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #6
    That's terrible! They're already stuck with Windows, and now you're wanting to play a joke on them? ;)
     
  7. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #7
    I'll try not to loss sleep over it. :p
     
  8. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #8
    If you have a dynamic IP (DSL is dynamic more often than not, but not always), it's as easy as unplugging your modem. Give it a few minutes and there is a good chance you'll have a new IP. If you have a static IP, then as jsw said, "you're out of luck."
     
  9. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #9
    I have fiber optic. Im pretty sure it's static.
     
  10. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #10
    Verizon FIOS? If so, I'm pretty sure it is dynamic. It just takes a lot longer to change IPs (sometimes weeks or months) so people don't notice the changes as much. If you have something else, I have no idea.
     
  11. zorg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    #11
    Hmm, thats interesting. I would like to know this too.
     
  12. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #12
    Testing whether your ip address is static or dynamic is easy. Open up the network system pref window, pull down "Show: ethernet" (or whatever you connect to the net through) and click the "tcp/ip" tab and write down the number. Then disconnect your modem from the wire that comes into the house and wait a few minutes (the longer you wait the more certain your results will be). Then plug the wire back into your modem, reconnect to the net and check to see if the ip numbers changed.
     
  13. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #13
    As I said, Verizon FIOS dynamic IPs can last for weeks or loner. You can unplug your router all you want, but the IP is reserved for you for good amount of time. If you are connected when it is time to renew, it gives you the same IP. If you are disconnected, you get a new one. And to top it off, in some areas FIOS is dynamic and in some it is static. Your method will usually work, but not always.
     
  14. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #14
    Aww man.....
    And I just ripped my FIOS cable out of the wall.... :rolleyes:
     
  15. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #15
    Hmm, speaking of renewing your net connection, what does the "Renew DHCP Lease" button do in the network system pref? I always wondered but never tried it because of my if-it-ain't-broke-don't-fix-it policy.
     
  16. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #16
    It does exactly what it says it does. It connects to the DHCP (your router if you have one) and renews your IP. Most of the time you'll get exactly the same IP as the one you had. Unless by some chance another computer asked for an IP after your IP was released, but before you got a new one.
     
  17. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #17
    Through what method can another computer request a particular ip address and could that be system be used in this case so he can request a different ip than the one currently assigned?

    EDIT: Oops, I misread your answer, so my followup doesn't make much sense.

    Is there any command that requests the network to make your current ip expire?
     
  18. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #18
    On many routers, you can match IP addresses with specific MAC addresses. You still use DHCP, but you'll always get the same IP. This makes port forwarding easier.
     
  19. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #19
    Well I gotta say, you certainly SEEM like you know what you're talking about. ;)
     
  20. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #20
    I'm glad you used caps for "SEEM". That way if I am wrong about anything I say, I can just blame you. :p
     
  21. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #21
    Everybody else tries to, so what's one more? But I'm like G.W. Bush in his first term - no matter how obvious it is that I made a mistake nobody can convince my supporters that I did any wrong. Now about my second term... uh oh. ;)

    P.S. Politics forum? What's that?
     
  22. Unorthodox thread starter macrumors 65816

    Unorthodox

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Location:
    Not at the beach...
    #22
    I have to admit, It does sound like your making this all up. :p
     
  23. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #23
    <rant>
    I can't stand it when people think it always will change the IP. All depends on the service providers settings on there DHCP server. But most of the time by design it should have the same IP when you unplug and plug in your modem. For example my internet has had the same IP for about 2 years now. Same with a friend of mine. They are still dynamic but they don't change. These modems have been moved unplugged and everything else you could imagine.
    </rant>
    but grapes911 is correct
     
  24. motulist macrumors 68040

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #24

    Wow what an unusual thing to get upset about, but I suppose we all have our own pet peeves. My tech related pet peev is when people who I rarely talk to call me up out of the blue and act all super friendly for twenty minutes and then they try to segue into "... so speaking of trying to get back into making music, I was trying to set up my midi stuff and I can't seem to get my interface to recognize my sampler." If they came out right at the top and said "Hey man I know I haven't spoken to you in a long time but can you help me on a tech problem?" then I MIGHT help them for 5 minutes, but if you try and act like we're all buddy buddy just to get something from me then you can just foad. That's my tech pet peev.
     
  25. grapes911 Moderator emeritus

    grapes911

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Location:
    Citizens Bank Park
    #25
    You are right, it is determined by the ISP. My post you were quoting was specifically referring to FIOS.

    But this is where many people differ in opinions. I'm not going say which one is right because there really isn't one, but I'll the give two most popular arguments.

    Argument 1

    DHCP is a way for a computer to ask for an IP. Some people believe that anytime you use DHCP, you have a dynamic IP. Your IP is determined by what the server gives you. Even if you always get the same IP, then you still have a dynamic IP

    If you do not use DHCP, and you manually configure your router/computer with a predetermined IP, then you are have a static IP.

    Argument 2

    If there is any possibility of getting a different IP address each time you connect, then you have a dynamic IP.

    If by design you always have the same IP, whether you use DHCP or not, and there is no possibility of getting a different IP, then you have a static IP. If you manually enter your IP, you have a static IP.
     

Share This Page