Changing Folder icons in Tiger

Discussion in 'macOS' started by paulypants, May 17, 2005.

  1. paulypants macrumors 6502a

    paulypants

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #1
    The old way no longer works. Cmd-I copy and paste, all I get is a generic ICNS Icon to copy and paste, there's got to be a way to change icons still just using the system -- I don't want to change all the folder icons, just a couple, please don't suggest candybar, I'm not paying for that so I can change a couple folder icons.

    Anyone know how to copy and paste folder icons in Tiger?
     
  2. paulypants thread starter macrumors 6502a

    paulypants

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #2
    Okay I see that some work and some don't, if there is an extension like .icns or .png it won't work, otherwise it will work the old way...
     
  3. stridey macrumors 65816

    stridey

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Location:
    Massachusetts, Connecticut
    #3
    As far as I see, the old method as you describe it continues to work. Get info, copy the icon, get info paste the icon. Are you clicking on the icon in the get info screen? It has to be highlighted.
     
  4. CiBoys macrumors regular

    CiBoys

    Joined:
    May 13, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    Shapeshifter

    For me i continue use CandyBar and ShapeShifter which still works great with 10.4.1 The themes change everything except for the Spotlight icon on the Finder. As far as changing the icons Cmd+I still works too. :D
     
  5. lazyboy922 macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    Hmmm... I too used to do the copy and paste, but I just got tiger today, and it is not longer working. What's the deal?
     
  6. JzzTrump22 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Location:
    New York
    #6
    It works fine, I just tried it. Just hold Apple-C to copy then Apple-V to paste in over the old icon, thats how i did it and it works everytime. Mabey try restarting your machines if it doesn't work on the first try.
     
  7. lazyboy922 macrumors 6502

    lazyboy922

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #7
    It's just not highlighting in the info tab so I can select it and copy it. I click on it, and it used to highlight in panther. It doens't do anything now.
     

Share This Page