Changing monitor for a game

Discussion in 'Games' started by 7on, Apr 5, 2004.

  1. 7on macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #1
    Running two displays and I want to change the monitor I play on. Thanks.
     
  2. SilentPanda Moderator emeritus

    SilentPanda

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Bamboo Forest
    #2
    Go into "Displays" in system preferences and swap them.
     
  3. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #3
    Most games default to the monitor that you keep your menu bar on. Others have a separate setting, that can be accessed if you read the manual.
     
  4. 7on thread starter macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
    #4
    eh, most of my games are demos. And I got Quake3 to go to my second monitor via the display solution. However, for example, my MOHAA Demo still wants to be played on my powerbook screen. Back when I first installed it, it gave that little prompt asking which monitor to use. I chose the Pbook LCD because I didn't have my 2nd monitor at an eye appeasing level. Now I wish to change it. Thanks.
     
  5. 7on thread starter macrumors 601

    7on

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2003
    Location:
    Dress Rosa
  6. wbrowne1 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
    #6
    don't mean to threadjack... do you have to disable one of the monitors, or do games automatically devote all video memory to the monitor that it decides to run on?
     
  7. powerofthekiwi macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    #7
    try holding down the "option" key when launching the game - this should pull that screen back up for you
     

Share This Page