Cinema display w/ dp 450mhz?

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by fowler., Aug 5, 2004.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #1
    I scored a dp 450 from work.. but for some reason, my plastic cinema display isn't working with it. When it starts up, you see the apple with the spinning deal, then it goes to black. Nada.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    If you see anything then the display is working.

    Have you used this Mac before? Have you used the display? Have you used them together?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #3
    Display has worked perfect on my old 733 and my mom's dp 800.

    Computer works fine with a regular crt monitor.

    The funny thing is, this is the second dp 450 that I've brought home.. and both have acted the same way. I'm a little puzzled. Maybe there is some sort of firmware that needs to be downloaded.. I'm not quite sure obviously.
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    SuperChuck

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Location:
    Chucktown, SC
    #4
    Is it possible that your Mac has the old (analog) ADC connector? Before the LCD displays came out, ADC was used to power the analog, see-through Apple CRT. Ever since then, the ADC went all digital. That is why you can no longer use those gorgeous ADC CRT displays.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #5
    What can I do to find out?

    edit:

    Weird.. it should work.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #6
    Okay, so you know the display is good. Standard troubleshooting voodoo: Zap your PRAM and reset your firmware. Sometimes new hardware misbehaves unless you do that. If that fails, do you have a VGA monitor you can plug in?
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #7
    That's a good idea, I didn't even think of that.

    In osx, can you reset the firmware in terminal or do you need to do it at startup (command + option + o + f)?
     
  8. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #8
  9. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #9
    Oh well, I don't plan on keeping this for very long anyway. Just a temp until I get a G5...

    Thanks for the info.
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    Horrortaxi

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2003
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #10
    You do it at startup. But if the computer doesn't meet the requirements for the display... I didn't realize there was a difference between LCD and CRT monitors. I would have sworn I've had both connected to my Cube.
     
  11. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #11
    max dvi resolution and max vga resolution are very different things, the rage pro go's up to 1600x1200 which can work on the 22" (1600x1084) but not the 20" 1680x1050 which is above the rez that the card can handle.
     
  12. macrumors P6

    wdlove

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2002
    #12
    I had the same probelm with my dual 450 when my 17" Studio Display died. The exact same symptoms. My local Apple Store infomed me that my video card was too old to run the 20" Cinema Display. Decided not to purchase a new $450 video card. I'm using a 17" Cinema Display, it works nicely.

    If you are waiting for a G5, then no real worries.
     
  13. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    fowler.

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Location:
    Pasadena
    #13
    No, none at all, especially since the computer was free.
     
  14. macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    Old York
    #14
    since when dose a radeon 9000 cost $450?
     

Share This Page