cinema display with ThinkPad

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by fjs08, Feb 12, 2004.

  1. fjs08 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #1
    Hi,
    A friend brought over his ThinkPad with a Port Replicator II (PRII) to see if he could hook it up to my 20" Cinema Display. He loves mine and wants to get one for himself. There is a port on the back of the PRII that takes the ?ADC or DVI which ever it is called, plug. I have a DVI to ADC adapter for the Mac. I have it plugged into a 15" TiBook.
    Anyway, when he plugs it in, nothing happens. He can't bring up the monitor at all. We tried shutting everything down and doing a cold reboot, and he couldn't even get the ThinkPad to boot. When we unplugged the Cinema Display and replugged in a standard monitor to the "regular" video plug, everything worked fine. Is it that you just can't mix Apples and oranges??? So to speak<g>??

    Frank
     
  2. carbonmotion macrumors 6502a

    carbonmotion

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2004
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
    Re: cinema display with ThinkPad

    Assuming that he's running on WinXP Pro, he probably need drivers to use the Cinema or a hack.
     
  3. fjs08 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #3
    Hi,

    >>Assuming that he's running on WinXP Pro, he probably need drivers to use the Cinema or a hack.<<

    It's XP Pro. He wasn't happy. He may start looking for drivers. He loves the monitor<g>.

    Frank
     
  4. g4pismo macrumors member

    g4pismo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #4
    Depending on what thinkpad you have, the DVI port may not be active. The PR's usually work for an entire series (t20-t40). It may also have an inactive FireWire port on it as well...
     
  5. fjs08 thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2003
    #5
    Not active. That's one I've not thought about. I'll have to check that one out.

    Frank
     

Share This Page