Civ 4 and ACD's

Discussion in 'Games' started by Grokgod, Jul 26, 2006.

  1. Grokgod macrumors 6502a

    Grokgod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Location:
    Deep within the heart of madness!
    #1
    Howdy all

    I am loving thenew Mac CIv 4 and am playing lot!

    BUT, i would love to get it to play on my 30" acd, thats hooked up to my MBP!

    Right now it all goes black when I try.

    ANyone out there get this going?

    I look forward to seeing the whole world under my rule, not just 15 inches at a time! LOL :p

    thanks
     
  2. NewbieNerd macrumors 6502a

    NewbieNerd

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    Wow...that sounds awesome. Haven't played Civ4 yet though, simply because it is the game that takes sooo many hours at a time of my life.

    I'm hyped about my new 60'' Sony tv coming next week...mmm. I just got a GC and just started Zelda: Wind Waker (soo sweet) to tide me over til the Wii, and it is gonna be sexy on that tv.

    Yay for big screen monitors and tvs! :)
     
  3. Grokgod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Grokgod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Location:
    Deep within the heart of madness!
  4. grabberslasher macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Location:
    Éire
    #4
    Set the ACD to be your primary monitor? In the Display prefs, drag the menubar to the other screen thumbnail.
     
  5. Grokgod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Grokgod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Location:
    Deep within the heart of madness!
  6. mikeyredk macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #6
    its a bug that everyone is seeing not just limited to ACDs
     
  7. Grokgod thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Grokgod

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2002
    Location:
    Deep within the heart of madness!
    #7
    ahhh a bug that everyone is seeing not just me, ok.

    But I still want to play CIV 4 on my ACD.

    Is there a fix out there anywhere?

    TIA
     

Share This Page