Civ 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by metalgearmac, Jan 1, 2006.

  1. metalgearmac macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    #1
    Is this game coming out for mac? And if so when?
     
  2. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #2
    A port is expected sometime this year; maybe by Spring
     
  3. metalgearmac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
  4. Warbrain macrumors 603

    Warbrain

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    I cannot wait for this game to be released. I kick on my old iMac to play Civ II from time to time since it's such a blast.

    Along with Marathon. Marathon kicked some butt back in the day.
     
  5. OnceUGoMac macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #5
    Brad Oliver, the lead developer for Civ III: Complete and Civ IV, is estimating this Spring. You can always check Aspyr's website for progress updates.
     
  6. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    I just bought an iMac today in preparation for Civ IV ... no way would my old 12" PB be able to meet even the minimum requirements.
     
  7. metalgearmac thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    #7
    Do you guys think when civ 4 is released it will utilize 64-bit?
     
  8. therevolution macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    #8
    Why would it matter?
     
  9. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #9
    No chance ... they're just porting the Windows version, which wasn't 64 bit, nor dual processor enabled. It's the graphics card that matters for this game, 128 MB of VRAM at least.
     
  10. Atlasland macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    Thats a bit crap, seeing as how there are no consumer Macs that have any more than 128 VRAM.

    So most people playing this game are going to be on the minimum requirements - and thats never a good place to be.
     
  11. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #11
    I'm sure that they'll declare the minimum requirements as 64 mb VRAM, but it won't function properly below 128 mb. The PC requirements for the game are 64 mb minimum, 128 recommended.
     
  12. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #12
    I don't get this obsession with 64-bit...all it does is let you use more than 4GB of RAM. That's it. If Civ4 needs more than 4GB of RAM, we're in big trouble....

    --Eric
     
  13. OnceUGoMac macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #13
    Ignore that. I put up the Civ III specs. I meant to do that. Yeah, that's the ticket.

    Or you guys could quit bickering and take the initiative to look at Aspyr's website.:rolleyes: :
     
  14. floyde macrumors 6502a

    floyde

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    #14
    Wow, they don't even mention VRAM. Could they be downgrading it back to 2D? :eek: :rolleyes:

    Edit: hmm... aren't those for Civ III? I don't think Civ 4 will even work with those specs.
     
  15. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #15
    Those look like the specs for Civ3: COmplete.

    There's no released min-reqs for Civ4 yet.
     
  16. OnceUGoMac macrumors 6502a

    OnceUGoMac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    #16

    Oops. You guys tricked me. That is that specs for Civ III.:eek: That said, Brad Oliver did say that it would run on a Mini, I suppose whatever the card is on that is the minimum.
     
  17. brianus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    #17
    Who is this 'Brad Oliver', is he in the know? I'm guessing Civ4 won't be able to run on the Mini (Radeon 9200 w/piddly 32MB VRAM), but I'd love to be wrong...
     
  18. miloblithe macrumors 68020

    miloblithe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #18
    Doesn't it also allow the processor to process larger chunks of data?
     
  19. silverback66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #19
    Gosh if this game is anything like Civ 2 I had better steer clear. That game would just draw you in as the hour whipped by.
     
  20. Jovian9 macrumors 68000

    Jovian9

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Location:
    Planet Zebes
    #20

    As have all Civ games. It's 6pm when you start playing.......next thing you know the sun is coming back up and it's 6am.....and you haven't blinked in hours.......great game. Though I think Civ III is my least favorite. I'm really looking forward to getting Civ IV on the Mac.
     
  21. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #21
    As OnceUGoMac said, Brad Oliver is the lead developer for Civ III: Complete and Civ IV. He also did the original Civ 3 port and the OS X Alpha Centauri patch, so he's very much a Mac Civ God. :)
     
  22. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #22
    He's a programmer over at Aspyr (and before that Westlake Interactive) and he's been doing most of the "important" (read: cash making) ports for Aspyr. Very talented guy, and pretty funny to boot. He has a blog HERE.
     
  23. brianus macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    #23
    I see from his blog that he bought one of the 32MB Minis too... well that gives me some hope for Civ4!
     
  24. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #24
  25. Atlasland macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #25
    Thought I'd wake this thread to ask if there was any more news on Civ 4.
     

Share This Page