OS X Civ 5 on new iMac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by 1972, Dec 20, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    #1
    has anyone had problems playing civ 5 on the new imac? i have the i7, 680mx, with 24g ram and the game keeps crashing. is there a certain settings configuration I should go with?
     
  2. SingularityG, Dec 20, 2012
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013

    macrumors 6502

    SingularityG

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #2
    This is what I got from the Aspyr support:

    Try throwing out the following files below.

    User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Preferences/com.aspyr.civ5campaign.plist
    User/Library/Containers/com.aspyr.civ5campaign/Data/Library/Application Support/Civilization V Campaign/config.ini.

    Next, run the game with the following settings.

    VSync - On
    Leader Scene Quality - Minimum
    Overlay Detail - Low
    Shadow Quality - Low
    Fog of War Quality - Minimum
    Terrain Detail Level - Low
    Terrain Tessellation Level - Low
    Terrain Shadow Quality - Off
    Water Quality - Low
    Texture Quality - Low

    Aspyr Support
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012
    #3
    They told you to run the game on absolute lowest settings on a beast of a machine?

    I was wondering why when I maxed out everything it auto crashed to desktop on game start... unreal. Wish I could get my money back now (for the game, iMac is mine FOREVER!!!)
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    #4
    I can imagine that this will not be the most useful advice of all times, but I'd recommend ignoring the Mac version of CivV altogether. Many issues have plagued that version since its launch, the most significant being late deployment of patches in comparison with the Windows version (thus resulting in non-functional cross-platform multiplayer anytime Windows version gets patched), lack of Steam Workshop support (unless that was patched in recently, but I have my doubts) and others. The Windows version, if you can live with using Bootcamp or possibly some virtualization software (CivV isn't the most demanding game after all, it should run just fine in virtualized system), you'll save yourself some nerves.
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    #5
    Definitely feel dumb asking this questions, but what exactly is your "little trick?" I clicked on your link and all it tells me is that what you did was successful for you. However it never explained exactly what is was that you did...

    Am I just too tired and must have skipped over it?

    Thanks! :p
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    SingularityG

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #6
    It's totally possible you may have missed it because it's in a very large print just below the pic. I did not include a step-by-step guide because it's completely explanatory.:)

    For your convenience, let me re-create it for you:

    FREE UP DISK SPACE

    [17" 2010 Macbook Pro with 8GB RAM] + [~40GB FREE disk space] @ [Mountain Lion] = [next-to-non-stuttering Civ 5]

    Don't ask me why.:eek:
     
  7. SingularityG, Jan 19, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2013

    macrumors 6502

    SingularityG

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #7
    Sorry, messed up edit.:)
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    #8
    Ok boys.... here is the answer to the OP's original question: Look at the thread a few topics below in this same MR Mac Games section, titled Civ V. At the last few posts, one of the posters clearly got a response from Aspyr reps. He says:


    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1011844&page=11

    So this is why Civ 5 crashes on the OP's "brand new maxed-out iMac 27". It's because Aspyr has not updated the game to be compatible with that video card.
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    SingularityG

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    #9
    I hear there is a patch in the works for half of a year, now. I almost feel like giving up hope.:eek:
     
  10. macrumors regular

    jstnlzr

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Location:
    Ohio
    #10
    CivV works fine for me, on OSX
     
  11. macrumors 68020

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    #11
    The problem is not about OSX compatibility.

    The problem, as confirmed by Aspyr, is that Civ 5 does not currently support the video card Nvidia 680mx, which is one of the best high-end video cards you can order on the 27" iMacs these days.
     
  12. macrumors 68040

    cluthz

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2004
    Location:
    Norway
    #12
    I got like a small update for Civ V yesterday on steam, maybe the have fixed it?
     
  13. macrumors 68020

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    #13
    The Steam version of Civ V did receive an update a few days ago (January 2013).

    Many are still waiting for Aspyr to fix the Apple Mac AppStore version... which as noted by another poster, has NOT been patched since July 2012.
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Location:
    Austin Tx
    #14
    Solomani, I thought I would chime in with some clarification. The poster you are referring to was told that the 680MX "isn't supported yet" simply because we havent completed our test sweeps on the new cards. This process takes quite a bit of time, and we must do it for our entire catalogue of games (which is HUGE).

    The 680MX (and all the new iMac cards for that matter) is based on the exact same architecture and driver structure as the 650M. So its fairly safe to assume that these new cards will fall into the same "supported" category as the 650m. Thus far, we have had no issues on our sweeps for Civ V, and the new 600 series cards should all be supported soon.

    Hope that helps!
     
  15. macrumors 68020

    Solomani

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    #15
    Aspyr-Blair... clarifications are always appreciated. Thanks!
     

Share This Page