Civ IV from a Disk Image

Discussion in 'Games' started by pooky, Aug 16, 2006.

  1. pooky macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    #1
    Has anyone been able to get civ IV running from a disk image? I've tried using Disk utility, both as a regular read only .dmg file and as a CD/DVD master file. Any suggestions?
     
  2. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    All of Aspyr's newer games seem almost impossible to use a disk image on. I don't think it's possible without any (illegal) game hacking.

    Aspyr's announced a new app that allows you to download their games over the Internet, thus not using any physical disks to run. Hopefully when it comes out Aspyr will let us use the keycodes or barcodes from our boxed games to let us use the games without CD's.
     
  3. alec macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #3
    Yah, Aspyr has been pretty difficult about just using disk images so you can play your game, or not having to have a CD/DVD in which gets pretty annoying
     
  4. zwida macrumors 6502a

    zwida

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2001
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    Dang! I wish I'd MRoogled this before I spent hours trying every trick I could think of...

    Anyone know if there's a way to functionally dupe the DVD?
     
  5. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #5
    is it still true that there is no way to do this? The CD makes a TON of noise when I'm playing Civ 4 on my macbook, and I'd love for it to be silent.
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    AFAIK it's a copy protection built into the DVD.
     
  7. Eraserhead macrumors G4

    Eraserhead

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2005
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Toast produces a DVD that works, sometimes
     

Share This Page