Civ IV is crash-happy!

Discussion in 'Games' started by thegreatluke, Jul 6, 2006.

  1. thegreatluke macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #1
    Hey all, do any of you have a problem with Civ IV crashing?

    Mine likes to crash when I first meet Tokugawa and at other random points in the game. I can't complete a whole game nowadays.

    It wouldn't be too bad, but when it crashes it crashes badly and I have to hold the power button down and shut down the computer.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. ScarletRed macrumors regular

    ScarletRed

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Right here
    #2
    Please post your system specs and the game error messages if any/applicable.
     
  3. slackersonly macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #3
    it seems the mac version may be as buggy as the pc version when it was launched.

    This may help.

    CivFanatics Mac Forum
     
  4. ScarletRed macrumors regular

    ScarletRed

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Right here
    #4
    I've asked this question before but now I feel I must ask again: Where do we download the patch for the Mac version of Civilization IV?
     
  5. slackersonly macrumors 6502a

    slackersonly

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2006
    #5
    Is there a patch already?
     
  6. ScarletRed macrumors regular

    ScarletRed

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Location:
    Right here
    #6
    Let's make a deal. You tell me where to download the patch for the Mac verson and I will tell you whether there is a patch available. :D
     
  7. onelivewire macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    #7
    Arg...

    I just purchased CIV IV. When I got the package, I quickly removed the packaging and installed it. It seemed to play fine until, out of nowhere, it just froze. When I go to the force quit menu it immediately Exits and I have to restart from the last save point. This happens randomly but very ofter (I can't get through 10 min.)

    I have a 17" Intel Core Duo iMac w/250GB of Hard Disk and 1 Gig of RAM.
    Thanks for any help :)

    Oh, and I've only gotten sound to work once out of 5 or 6 times.
     
  8. thegreatluke thread starter macrumors 6502a

    thegreatluke

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2005
    Location:
    Earth
    #8
    1.83 GHz MacBook Pro, stock (before the MacBooks came out).

    It likes to crash when I meet Tokugawa or when a new screen is loading.
    (No other leaderheads, just Tokugawa... hmm.)

    THERE IS NO PATCH YET FOR THE MAC VERSION OF CIV IV.
     
  9. thehuncamunca macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Location:
    NJ
    #9
    i've played it for about 6 hours and had it crash once on me
    after fiddling a little with the settings and accepting that the graphics aren't going to be extremely smooth, the game is very playable
    a patch though is sorely needed and i'm sure they'll release one in the upcoming weeks
     
  10. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #10
    Try running the game in a window. I've heard that helps.
     
  11. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11
    I have had plenty of problems running Civ IV on my parent's PeeCee. It loves to crash for no obvious reason (patched and un-patched). :eek:

    Does not sounds like the Mac version is whole lot better either. :eek:
     
  12. alec macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #12
    It appears Civ4 was a poorly programmed game for the PC in the first place, which was further aggravated by the fact that Aspyr rushed a beta product out of the door. If you buy Civ4, expect to get a basically unplayable game.

    Moderators: can we have a sticky 'Civ4 - It doesn't work yet' thread that points to the Civ Fanatics forum? There is no patch right now and there probably won't be one soon.
     
  13. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #13
    No, because of two things: (1) the Civ IV discussion always seems at or near the top of this forum's most recent threads, so people can find it; and (2) it's not true that it doesn't work yet. I realize that some people have found issues, and I concede that it isn't perfect, but it's hardly unplayable. As mentioned in a another thread, it's fine on my 17" Intel iMac and I'm playing it now on my MBP. Some setups obviously have issues. However, just as clearly, others don't.
     

Share This Page