Civ IV requirements announced

Discussion in 'Games' started by bluebomberman, May 26, 2006.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    bluebomberman

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Location:
    Queens, NYC
    #1
    From InsideMacGames:

    Ouch. Barely meet minimum requirements. I think I'm going to pass.
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #2
    Barely meeting the requirements for a Turn Based Strategy Game is not as bad as for other types of games. If you really like Civilization, you should give it a try. The reviews are excellent. I think I'm goinf to buy it myself.
     
  3. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    #3
    From an Aspyr developer on the related discussion thread:

    http://www.insidemacgames.com/forum/index.php?s=&showtopic=25757&view=findpost&p=267536
     
  4. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    PC Minimum System Requirements

    Operating System: Windows® 2000/XP
    Processor: 1.2 GHz Intel Pentium 4 or AMD Athlon processor or equivalent
    Memory: 256 MB RAM (Windows 2000) / 512 MB RAM (Windows XP)
    Hard Disk Space: 1.7 GB Free
    CD-ROM Drive : 4X Speed
    Video: DirectX 9.0c-compatible 64 MB video card with Hardware T&L support ( GeForce 2/Radeon 7500 or better)
    Sound: DirectX 9.0c-compatible sound card
    DirectX®: DirectX® version 9.0c (included) or higher


    Now compare that to the Mac minimum. Ouch. What puzzles me is the disparity in the disk space requirement––1.7 GB vs. 3.5!

    When a turn-based board game has the same reqs as CoD2 and greater reqs as Quake IV, something's not right...
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tampa
    #5
    Of course I know the question on all of our minds: how well will this run on a MacBook?

    Or at least that's the question on my mind. :)
     
  6. Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #6
    I loved Civ III - I think I might have to get this when it comes out - my only concern is the amount of time it will suck up....

    D
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Kalns

    Joined:
    May 16, 2006
    #7
    This will be the one and only game that I will put on my Macbook. Not just because it's the only one I really really want to play, but also because Final Cut Studio is a harddrive whore.
     
  8. macrumors 68020

    miloblithe

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #8
    Won't run at all according to the required specs. No dedicated graphics card.
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    floyde

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    #9
    ??:eek: What about (last gen) G4 PowerBooks? That's insane, $2600 laptop can't run Civilization IV :confused: :( Why can't they just add a feature to turn off certain effects? Oh well, I guess I'll pick up a (few) next-gen console(s) then...:cool:
     
  10. macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #10
    I'm sure this will run on the more recent G4 Powerbooks. The speed difference between an iMac G5 and a Powerbook G4 (last gen) isn't so big that this game would be unplayable on one, but not the other.
     
  11. macrumors P6

    ~Shard~

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Location:
    1123.6536.5321
    #11
    Civ II is still my all-time favorite, much better than Civ III, but I'm willing to give Civ IV a try. I have a G4 iMac, but hopefully she'll still be able to run without too much difficulty... "Minimum System Requirements" aren't as stringent when it comes to turn-based games such as Civ, as compared to FPSs and the like. ;) :cool:
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    floyde

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    #12
    I hope this is the case. In my PC days I had one incident where I couldn't run a P4 game on a P3 machine. I was only like 0.07 Ghz below the minimum specs, but the game insisted that I needed a Pentium 4 processor and it wouldn't boot :( . I know this is uncommon, but I was hoping that Aspyr would manage to "officially" support older machines.
     
  13. macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #13
    Damn... my PowerBook 15" won't even run it. :( it's got the graphics and RAM, but not the processor... well hopefully the requirements will be editable in the Info.plist file.
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Pancake

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Location:
    Anchorage, Alaska
    #14
    It looks like it won't be running on my 1.25Ghz Powerbook. I'm feeling better about buying Civ 3 Complete now, even though I had the original civ 3. I thought it would only get a couple months play, it looks like it will continue to give me my Civ 3 fix.

    I find it weird, I have friends who have played Civ 2, 3 and 4 and all swear a different one is the best.
     
  15. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    #15
    i can't believe it won't run on a macbook! i was really looking forward to civ IV because i loved civ III and its supposed to be so much better... :mad:

    but didn't someone manage to run a dedicated graphics game on a mac mini or something... may be its doable on a lower graphics or something...

    right i guess its back to the drudging world of sims 2. that does run on the mac book doesn't it? or am i going to be introduced to a whole world of new games?
     
  16. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Newcastle, England/ Stirling Scotland
    #16
    You can't expect to be able to play games with an integrated card can you?
     
  17. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    #17
    i don't expect to play complicated games that involves about 1000 worlds and a million of nicely rendered individual soliders killing people my my mac book, no. but i do expect to be able to play a turn- based 'board game' type game on my mac book? frankly, yes. really nice graphics are a plus in turn based games but its not the end of the world is it? its not like some games where you want it to be as life- like as possible?

    and since mcbook can apparently run sims 2 which seems pretty 3d to me, why can't it run civ IV?

    alternative plan- get a game box thing on the cheap and play mario till my brain rots into mush.
     
  18. macrumors regular

    Hydra

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Location:
    Finland
    #18
    Play it under bootcamp/windows. Should work fine.
     
  19. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Location:
    Central Illinois
    #19
    That's probably due to Pentium 4's sporting SSE2 and Pentium III's only having original SSE. Fortunately for the G4, the G5 has no extra instruction sets getting in the way.
     
  20. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 29, 2006
    #20
    Someone who owns a macbook and has tried to run Civ IV under bootcamp please come forward and tell us if it will work under the lowest graphics settings (albeit preferrably at native 1280 res), please?

    Even though it says it requires a discrete graphics chip, it should run on a 2GB equipped macbook.

    thanks
     

Share This Page