Civ4 on VPC... speed?

Discussion in 'Games' started by stagmeister, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. stagmeister macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #1
    So with all this news about bootcamp and stuff, people may be forgetting about those of us with PPC macs... has anyone had any luck running civ4 under VPC? How does it play?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    The lack of 3D support and the fact VPC must emulate everything means that games are really out of the question. It struggles with basic XP eye candy. :(
     
  3. Atlasland macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #3
    Don't even bother. I doubt its possible, and even if it is, it would be so f***ing slow, you'll want to die.
     
  4. Eric5h5 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    #4
    No, nor any other games (except for 15-year-old 2D games). Just wait for the Mac version; it's in testing stages now.

    --Eric
     
  5. maxterpiece macrumors 6502a

    maxterpiece

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    #5
    Civ IV has heavy duty graphical requirements (128mb VRAM I believe?). You couldn't get a game with half the requirements to even open in VPC. Sorry.
     

Share This Page