CIVILIZATION 3 Cheat codes??

Discussion in 'Games' started by About2SwitchOvr, Jun 3, 2004.

  1. About2SwitchOvr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #1
    I've done extensive searched online, and I just can't seem to get any of the cheat codes to work...
    So far..

    I've tried the Leemur code
    The trading for an exorbidant amount of money

    And, either I'm doing something wrong, but it just doesn't work...

    Can anyone shed any light.. or any specifics for either code?
     
  2. yoda13 macrumors 65816

    yoda13

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    I wasn't even aware that there were cheat codes for this game. Can you shed some light on what codes you are talking about, I might like to use them :D
     
  3. Mr. Anderson Moderator emeritus

    Mr. Anderson

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2001
    Location:
    VA
    #3
    I just thought there was an option in the settings that allowed you to cheat - get what ever you wanted, etc. You might want to look a little more carefully at the pull down menus :D

    D
     
  4. About2SwitchOvr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #4
    sure!

    I heard about the Leemur one:
    You save your LEADER's name as "Leemur" at the beginning of the game, and if it worked properly, you start with 1,000,000 gold..(didnt work for me)

    I heard about the making ridiculous offers one:
    you trade with another civ for a resource they dont have, and you ask for 9999999 in gold..
    (didn't work for me either)

    I'm thinking there are some more specifics to these codes...anyone help?
     
  5. johnnowak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2003
    Location:
    New York, New York
    #5
    Civ III has to be about the worst game ever to cheat in. It would ruin everything... why the heck would you want to do it?
     
  6. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #6
    I think the leemur trick only works with early versions of the game. The updates removed it.
     
  7. About2SwitchOvr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #7
    Why cheat?

    That's what I was thinking would be the reason...

    The game I have is CIV3: Game of the Year (something like that...)

    I just searched around google, and just couldn't find any good cheat codes that actually worked. And I was thinking that I was doing something wrong...

    So all I'm wondering is if anyone knows of any cheats for this game that works in our Macs... Or maybe not even a "cheat" but a hidden glitch that Fraxis hasn't fixed yet...
    I'd be SOOO appreciative if someone could shed light on this...

    I play the game on my iMac 20" and have my pc laptop on the other end of the table refreshing this thread! :)
     
  8. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #8
    Agreed... sure, the NPC's cheat too, but that just makes it more challenging. But hey, to each his/her own.
     
  9. About2SwitchOvr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #9
    Hah, I wish that were the case...

    I can't believe no one on in the fab forum cheats in Civ...

    Now, don't get me wrong.. I'm no big time cheater... but in cases where it doesn't effect my lifestyle or others, I try to get my cheat on... and in this case, the game...

    Has anyone ever attempted these cheats unsuccessfully?
     
  10. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #10
    Civ just isn't the kind of game where cheating make sense.. IMHO...
    unlike some other games where you cheat to gain 50 more lives or a FPS where you'd get a special weapon, that some other player could also get...

    Lets just say that you could enable a cheat code where you'd get all the advances right from the start.. what would be the point. You'd know where all resources were once you explored the area.

    I dunno, it just wouldn't be fun if you cheated.
     
  11. About2SwitchOvr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #11
    Ummm...

    Please, I don't mean to be brash.. but I think this thread is turning into an opinion poll:
    I just asked if anyone knew any working cheats, and not whether if cheating made the game fun or not... ;)

    So I guess that no one is aware of any working cheats for Civ3: Game of the Year Edition... :(
     
  12. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #12
    GameFAQs.com

    Any PC cheat should be compatible with the Mac version. Haven't checked it myself, but somebody here could go ahead and check GameFAQs.com.
     
  13. About2SwitchOvr thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #13
    thanks for the site...

    I'm assuming that with every new patch, they override the preexisting cheats...
    I went on the site, and saw the one for "multi".

    Good cheat, but I believe that if u do this (and if it works) every turn will take forever, since it will animate ALL civs' moves...

    I guess it's accurate to say that very FEW of ANY cheats exist for this game....

    How about hints?
     
  14. krimson macrumors 65816

    krimson

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2003
    Location:
    Democratic People's Republic of Kalifornia
    #14
    Well, you did say you:

    So i was responding to your opinion ;)
     

Share This Page