Civilization 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by oyam5000, Sep 6, 2006.

  1. oyam5000 macrumors newbie

    oyam5000

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    MI
    #1
    I going to buy a mac book once they are updated next. (I'm not in a rush, but hopfully it will be soon) Anyway does anyone know how well civilization 4 works on a mac book. Do I need to upgrade the ram and other stuff. Also I just want to confim that it is Universal.
    Thanks
     
  2. srobert macrumors 68020

    srobert

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2002
    #2
    I haven't run it on a Mac Book but I can confrim it's UB. Link
     
  3. oyam5000 thread starter macrumors newbie

    oyam5000

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2006
    Location:
    MI
    #3
    thanks
     
  4. KingYaba macrumors 68040

    KingYaba

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Location:
    Up the irons
    #4
    I hear it runs like crap anyway even being universial.
     
  5. Jay42 macrumors 65816

    Jay42

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2005
    #5
    You're going to want at least a gig of ram, preferably two on the macbook. Even then, you will be hindered by the integrated graphics.
     
  6. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #6
    These guys, while well-meaning, are also speaking a bit of FUD. I run Civilization IV on my MacBook (even with the base 512 megs of RAM) and it runs smoothly – more smoothly than my dad's 1.9 GHz iMac G5 with a dedicated graphics card. So you should enjoy running Civ IV on a MacBook. :)
     
  7. lewion macrumors regular

    lewion

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Location:
    Kalmthout
    #7
    Your definitly right, if it can run cod2 at decent speeds on stock 512mb you should be fine taking 1 gig ram and playing lots of games including civilization IV

    The MacBook isn't bad for gaming, it's just worse then the iMac and MacBook Pro. But better then the Mac Mini!!
     
  8. mohamadfazli macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    #8
    my imac G5 at 1024X768 resolution.. runs quite slow on BIG maps..

    errr.. i got 2.5GB RAM
     
  9. kimbles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    #9
    civ 4 runs great on new imac!

    Sorry, not a specific answer to the macbook question, but it runs very well on my new core2duo imac! Ordered online sunday, delivered this morning, go aussie apple store!
     
  10. sworthy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    #10
    I'm running on a 2 ghz macbook pro w/ 1 gig of ram and it plays just fine (on all medium settings).
     

Share This Page