Civilization IV patch is here!!!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Atlasland, Jul 15, 2006.

  1. Atlasland macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #1
    http://www.insidemacgames.com/news/story.php?ID=13738

    It's a Beta. Supposed to make the game much better. I'm downloading it now.

    Enjoy!


    (Apologies if this is a repost - couldn't find it anywhere)

    EDIT: It has actually been mentionned somewhere else, but I still think it deserves it's own thread
     
  2. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #2
    The patch helps, the sound problems are lessened if not abated and the pre-turn delays aren't quite as bad. But I think Apple's going to have to fix some problems in 10.4.7 before everything's back to normal, at least that's what the Civ IV developers say.
     
  3. 17luv macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    #3
    Thanks for the info, that game is definitely on my 2buy list :) Good to see it is still being updated and supported, hopefully by the time I get it all the kinks will be ironed out!
     
  4. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    does this patch help with the speed/responsiveness of game play? I ask because I'd love to play it, but I'm on a macbook, and from what I've heard, it would be agonizingly slow. But if this patch speeds things up then I'd reconsider...
     
  5. atmenterprises macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    #5
    I downloaded the patch over the weekend and i did notice a speed improvement.
     
  6. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    a substantial improvement? Like they really really fixed it up? Or one of those "oh yeah, safari feels a little snappier" improvements? ;)
     
  7. chicagdan macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #7
    It's not fixed ... it will take Apple fixing the problems with 10.4.7 for the game to truly run properly. But it is a little better. It is now playable on my iMac G5 2.1 ghz, which hits all of the recommended specs.
     
  8. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    hmm. Has anyone tried it on 10.4.6? is there a big difference?

    I'd love to play this game, but not if it's going to take 5+ minutes per turn.
     
  9. alec macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Washington DC
    #9
    the game plays a lot better. im running on a macbook 2 ghz with 2 gb of ram, and the game is very snappy. not perfect, but getting much better!
     
  10. MacsAttack macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #10
    "It is now just about playable on a 1.42 G4 Mac Mini with 1 GByte of memory" kind of improvment. Even though the game pops up a warning that it will not run - it does (if you crank all the settings down it is not too bad on the medium sized game I played through).

    Think there is still room for more optimization.
     
  11. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #11
    that's extremely impressive, given that when it first came out we were seeing comments that it choked dual G5s and intels... I may have to check it out soon.

    wonderful, just what I wanted to hear! Thanks! :)
     
  12. Atlasland thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #12
    It is very playable, though not perfect.

    Scroll speed is a little too jerky for my liking. However, seeing as how my machine is at the bottom of the recommended spec, I can hardly complain.

    There are also a few other minor-ish issues not yet fixed - such as faulty globe view, some sounds not playing correctly etc.

    And I've only played 50 or so turns. By 1500 AD I don't know what the performance would be like.

    A fuller patch is due soon (i.e. the above patch is a beta - full patch should be official soon).
     
  13. JackSYi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2005
  14. Verto macrumors 6502a

    Verto

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Denton, TX
    #14
    Yeah, I read on another forum about the beta patch coming out, and the speed improvements people reported, which finally pushed me over the edge. I ordered a copy from Amazon for delivery on Wednesday. :)
     
  15. Greebazoid macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Location:
    Cape Town
    #15
    intel graphics?

    I'm intruiged - the aspyr website mentions nothing about the intel chipset being supported, yet quite a few posts here are from people running macbooks, which have that very chipset.

    I tried to run command and conquer on my core duo mini and it was completely unplayable. I suspect thats largely due to it being a non universal binary, but how much of that dreadful performance is intel graphics related?
     
  16. Atlasland thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #16
    Well I've just played a game nearly to completion.

    Small map, 4 other civs, normal speed. This is with the beta patch. This is on the iMac in my signature.

    Initially it was pretty decent and playable...
    • but when I reached around 1200 AD, then things began to get slower, though still reasonably playable.
    • by 1750 AD it was pretty slow, and not particularly enjoyable.
    • by 1900 AD it was bad, and I only played on to finish the game.
    • in 1965 AD I stopped playing because I couldn't take it anymore.

    However I should say that the slow speed experienced during the 1900s is still probably faster than the 4000 BC speed pre-patch.
     

Share This Page