Clamshell keeps crashing. Too much RAM? Help!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by 8thMan, Dec 24, 2006.

  1. 8thMan macrumors regular

    8thMan

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    #1
    My wife just got the hard drive replaced in her 366 clamshell, and while they were at it they bumped the RAM up from 320mb to 576mb. It is now freezing constantly, something it did not do before. I intend to take it back after the holidays, but am stumped as to what might be causing this new problem. Could it be bad/too much RAM? :confused:
     
  2. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #2
    i doubt its too much RAM, its more likely that its bad RAM, but did you make sure you seated the RAM properly?
     
  3. FDX macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    #3
    I bumped mine up to 576 everything worked well.
     
  4. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #4
    Yea sounds like ram problem to me. Try removing one chip and test it out
     
  5. 2nyRiggz macrumors 603

    2nyRiggz

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2005
    Location:
    Thank you Jah...I'm so Blessed
    #5
    Indeed...remove the new ram or rearrange it and see if its the problem...can you get your money back on that ram chip?



    Bless
     
  6. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #6
    Another major possibility is that no *parts* are defective, but that something is loose / intermittently contacting. Most likely the new RAM module itself. Unplugging it and putting it back in (making sure it's firmly in place) may be sufficient in itself. While you're in there, make sure the Airport card (if you have one) is firmly connected to the logic board and to the antenna harness thingy.
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    There is only one RAM socket in the machine. Quite possibly a defective chip, but one thing to try.
    When you (re) install the RAM, you need to make sure the contacts are all the way seated into the socket WHILE the module is up on the 30 degree angle, BEFORE you lay it down into the socket clips. (those clips 'clicking' into place is no guarantee of proper installation)

    If there is more than 1mm of the contacts showing when the RAM is installed, or if there is more showing on one end than the other, then is it improperly installed. While the RAM is up on the angle, you may have to get both thumbs on the long edge of the RAM and push a little harder than you thought, to seat the contacts fully.
     
  8. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #8
    Yeh, bad RAM killed my mates iBook the other day, but we took it out and OS X ran (very slowly) on the internal RAM. Turned there was a capacitor missing off the end of one of the chips...
     

Share This Page