Clearning Program Cache?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by JHacker, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. JHacker macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #1
    I ran Omni Disk Sweeper and it told me I had about 2 gigs of space being taken up by Program Cache. When I went in, 1.1GB of that was in Quicktime Cache (from HD trailers I'm assuming). Do I need this to be taking up memory on my computer? And how can I clear it from there without using the Omni Disk Sweeper program itself?
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    You can clear the QuickTime cache in the relevant System Preferences pane. You can also change its maximum capacity there. :)
     
  3. islandmonusvi macrumors newbie

    islandmonusvi

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Location:
    U.S. Virgin Islands
    #3
    The cache is not "taking up memory" on your computer but using
    hard disk storage capacity. The next time QT launches it has access
    to the data cache avoiding time consuming re-loading of recent items.
    Cleaning the cache is a good idea if you are experiencing QT problems
    which may be caused by corrupted cache data. Otherwise, just leave it be.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Very good point that, however with a decent internet connection I find 100MB to be more than enough. 1.1GB is massive for QuickTime cache. At least it's easy to tweak. :)
     
  5. JHacker thread starter macrumors 6502

    JHacker

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Location:
    East Coast
    #5
    Weird thing is apparently Quicktime is already set to only save 100mb of information. However, when I cleared it, it freed up about 1.5GB :) I also used Onyx to clear my caches.
     

Share This Page