Clicking Apply on the keyboard RESPOND WITH *ANY* ideas!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by mjstew33, Jul 4, 2006.

  1. mjstew33 macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #1
    I finally got OS X server for my server, an iBook G4 1.42GHz with a headless screen, as it was beaten to death by my step mom. If you're gonna comment on that, don't bother.

    here's my problem, I can go through all the steps by typing in the information and then typing apple + } which is continue I guess, I found that out by pressing a million keys, but anyway i can't seem to find a way to click apply, the very last setting to start the server up. it's the starting mode like OS X to like make your account, etc.

    I do not have a firewire cable on hand.

    I can see what's on the screen by hooking up my mini-VGA to VGA adapter to a 17" CRT, but the iBook without getting to the system preferences will only go to a resolution that is only letting view half of the screen space.

    I just need to get Apply so I can get into the system and then change the resolution

    PLEASE HELP

    Thanks!!

    tried exposé - won't work, obviously... and i've tried apple Q but that quits the program then shutting down the computer.

    the OS is installed.. it's just setting up the OS right after you install it..

    HELP.
     
  2. HckySo macrumors 6502

    HckySo

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2006
    Location:
    turn around
  3. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #3
    No - it's the resolution that is the problem.

    I just need a way to have Apply hit by either the mouse or the KB.

    please, anyone, i'm desperate for help.
     
  4. ITASOR macrumors 601

    ITASOR

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Location:
    Oneida, NY
    #4
    I know on regular OS X there's a key combo to skip that whole initial setup thing, if someone remembers it you could try it on the server version too, it'll probably work.
     
  5. Lixivial macrumors 6502a

    Lixivial

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Between cats, dogs and wanderlust.
    #5
    I'm not sure I understand you completely, but you can't tab to it and press space?

    Pressing space when the button is highlighted is the same as clicking it.
     
  6. Peace macrumors P6

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #6
    Assuming you can move the mouse can you try moving it up then down then to the left then right to find the edge? That might allow you to see the rest of the screen.I think..
     
  7. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #7
    Don't most monitors have a button that will let you center the image on the screen by moving the screen up, down, left, or right? If so, can you move the image on the screen to the right enough to see the button?
     
  8. 173080 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    #8
    Have you tried installing the server management tools on another Mac and setting it up over the network? I've set up two Xserves without a monitor this way.

    After the initial setup you'll have SSH and Apple Remote Desktop to work with.
     
  9. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
  10. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #10
    No, it's a resolution the iBooks is outputting, the screen isn't the problem.

    ITASOR, are you sure you can do this?

    and networking it would be *so* much easier.. but HOW? :(
     
  11. 173080 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    #11
  12. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #12
    I have had the server tools and that's great but it doesn't see my server? :confused:
     
  13. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #13
    Sometimes the buttons in a dialog box are bound to keys...the first letter of the button's name...so in your case A. Try pressing A or command+A.
     
  14. mjstew33 thread starter macrumors 601

    mjstew33

    Joined:
    May 29, 2005
    Location:
    Illinois
    #14
    Tried it - no go. I've almost tried every combination ever possible... :eek:

    Looks like when I get to my Moms, where a FireWire cable is, I'll just boot it in Target Disk Mode and then select it as my HD on my iBook and set it up.

    Gah. :rolleyes:
     

Share This Page