Cloned my system - didn't succeed

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by FinnishFlash, Apr 30, 2004.

  1. FinnishFlash macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Location:
    Helsinki, Finland
    #1
    I'm selling my G5 and my new PowerBook isn't due to arrive in a few weeks. So I bought an old G4/400 Sawtooth to hold my files until that.

    I bought a new 80 gig harddrive and in Target mode cloned my G5 harddrive onto that. Everything went fine but when starting the G4 hangs on "Starting login window" or something like that (my computers language is Finnish so I translated that myself). So the blue bar aaaaalmost reaches its end and the glory of OS X Panther 10.3.3 begins - but not quite.

    Did I do something wrong?
     
  2. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #2
    Not sure you can just clone a G5 hard drive onto a G4. I would think the OS is configured during installation for that computer.

    If you are confident that you got all the files, then you are better off using Target Disk Mode again when you get your new powerbook and copy over the non-system files such as documents/music/preferences and then re-install all of your apps.
     
  3. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #3
    the target disk mode method might not even copy every single file. it probably leaves hidden files behind. that's why Carbon Copy Cloner is useful, because it copies everything. www.bombich.com

    but even a real clone of a previous system won't work well (if at all) on a completely different system (processor, model revision). for example, I had a clone of my PM G4 system on a FW drive. my G5 refused to boot from that drive. installing Panther from my G5's software restore DVD, onto that partition on the FW drive solved the problem. now I can boot from that FW drive.

    someone must have come up with a method of moving from one Mac to another seamless... with all your email, stickies notes, preferences, bookmarks and so on. I don't know if such a thing exists for sure though.
     
  4. psycho bob macrumors 6502a

    psycho bob

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    #4
    You should have used Carbon Copy Cloner I made a backup of my G5's RAID set and it booted fine using it on my Powerbook.
    Just a case of using the right tools for the job. You could even have used 10.3's disk utility to create a working backup.
     
  5. Rod Rod macrumors 68020

    Rod Rod

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Location:
    Las Vegas, NV
    #5
    I used CCC when I cloned my PM G4 onto the FW HD. That PM G4 clone didn't boot on my G5. Maybe it's a G5 issue.
     
  6. psycho bob macrumors 6502a

    psycho bob

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2003
    Location:
    Leeds, England
    #6
    A G4 cloned partition will not boot on a G5 but it should work the other way round. 10.2.7 (G5) is the earliest OS that will boot a G5 but all operating systems installed on these machines get extra code to operate the fans, temp monitors etc, if these are missing then no boot.
     

Share This Page