Clustering question...

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by afonso, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. afonso macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #1
    OK, so i know this wouldn't b a proper cluster, but...

    im waiting for my dual g5 to arrive... which hopefully will be before the end of the year ;) and i'm currently using a dual gig g4...

    now the thing is im a 3d animator, so i need all the power i can get to use maya 5 and shake 3 at home...

    i was thinking if it would be possible to connect the dual g4 to the dual g5 when this arrives, so i'd have 4 processors available to render stuff out...

    would this b possible? how would i do this? is it just a matter of getting an ethernet cable and connecting both machines, do i need osx server for it, etc etc?

    thanks, i appreciate all feedback and comments :)

    fonz
     
  2. Peyote macrumors 6502a

    Peyote

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2002
    #2
    Re: Clustering question...



    I don't know much about this, but I think you need a fiber channel on both computers, similar to what you can have installed in a new G5 through Apple. There are other options, but I don't think Ethernet is one of them.
     
  3. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    Re: Re: Clustering question...

    I use Cinema 4d and I can use Net Render to use any mac to chip in on the rendering. All I have to do is enter my powermac's ip on the ibook and it gets the numbers to crunch from the powermac. I don't know about Maya though.
     
  4. afonso thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #4
    so u just have them connected through standard network/ethernet?

    i know shake with qrender should make it easy to find other procs, but maya not sure... though mental ray might have this as well built-in... hmmmm

    /me puts thinking cap on
     
  5. Wes macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #5
    I just have a crossover between my powermac and ibook.
     

Share This Page