Cm10 m1

Discussion in 'Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices' started by Southernboyj, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #1
    I am running CyanogenMod 10 M1 series on my Verizon Galaxy S3.
    I did everything needed to get Google Wallet up and running on it.
    The app works perfectly. However, I went to try it out today and McDonalds and when I put my phone up to the PayPass reader.. nothing happened.
    My friend was running the exact same build as me and nothing happened for him either so it isn't a hardware issue.

    Anyone else on CM10 M1 having this issue? Maybe NFC just isn't working on this build of CM10? Because I know Bluetooth has some issues.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    #2
    McDonalds isn't on the list of launch partners. That would explain why it wouldn't work. Did you check on the Google wallet site to see if that store is supported?
     
  3. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #3
    I've read about issues on CM10 and NFC but I don't know any specifics. I don't have anywhere to test it myself.
     
  4. macrumors 68030

    blackhand1001

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    #4
    It works at mcdonalds. I think there has been some woes in the last day or two with google wallet. Try resetting the app and re adding your card.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #5
    It definitely works at McDonalds, there are tons of YouTube videos of people using it there.

    ----------

    I didn't try that, kinda hard to test it a bunch since I have to be at McDonalds, making a purchase.

    ----------

    I know CM10 has issues with Bluetooth. I really want a Nexus device so I don't have to deal with unofficial builds.. I just wish the Galaxy Nexus was on-par with the Galaxy S3's hardware.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #6
    One other question.. before I flashed CM10 I created a Nandroid backup of my phone running touchwiz.. at the time it had a locked bootloader.

    If I restore via Nandroid will that put Touchwiz back on my phone and relock the bootloader?
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #7
    It don't think it will relock the bootloader or erase root, but it will restore the ROM, which will be exactly how it was before you flashed CM10. You can get titanium backup again and restore all your apps and system data that you have backup data for.
     
  8. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #8
    How hard is it to relock the bootloader? I ask because if I'm selling the phone.. I'd like to restore it to factory settings.
     
  9. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #9
    Have a look at this and let us know if you have any issues any need help http://forum.xda-developers.com/showthread.php?t=1790399

    It's called a 1-click method so I'd imagine it's not so hard.
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #10
  11. 3bs
    macrumors 603

    3bs

    Joined:
    May 20, 2011
    Location:
    Dublin, Ireland
    #11
    Oh sorry my bad I got things mixed up.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2012
    #12
    I think there is a way to restore it to factory settings in settings in the section "Backup & reset" (at least there is on the Nexus), but I don't think that relocks the bootloader. For that, I have no idea. It won't have your data though. If you don't care after that and your buyer doesn't care, then there is no problem.
     
  13. macrumors demi-god

    xraydoc

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    #13
    Was your screen on?
    Common mistake. The screen must be on for NFC to work.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Southernboyj

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Location:
    Mobile, AL
    #14
    Yeah it was on, went to a different McDonalds today.. worked. Guess was a hardware issue on their end.
     

Share This Page