Cocoa Bindings in Apple Software

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by kainjow, Aug 7, 2006.

  1. Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #1
    Does Apple use bindings in any of their programs? One would think that if it really was such a great feature of Cocoa, that Apple themselves would utilize it, or maybe most of their apps were started before bindings existed in a mature form...
     
  2. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #2
    It's hard to say but it should be easy to find out by doing a classdump on some of their programs. You should be able to tell by looking at the instance variables. As you say, a lot of their programs predate bindings so unless they've refactored the code they won't use them.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #3
    If you look in the AMDocument.nib file in Automator, you'll see that it uses Cocoa Bindings.
     
  4. Guest

    caveman_uk

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Location:
    Hitchin, Herts, UK
    #4
    I forgot about the nibs... An obvious place to look. ;)
     
  5. thread starter Moderator emeritus

    kainjow

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2000
    #5
    Just found out that Adobe Lightroom uses bindings. I wonder how they pull that off with their Windows version..
     
  6. macrumors 603

    gekko513

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2003
    #6
    That's interesting. Maybe they used Cocoa and Cocoa Bindings to be able to shove something out the door quickly to hamper the adoption of Aperture. One should think they'll move to their own Adam and Eve framework for user interfaces when they go cross platform.
     
  7. slb
    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Location:
    New Mexico
    #7
    The Windows version is its own codebase.
     

Share This Page