COD 2 coming soon?

Discussion in 'Games' started by MacsRgr8, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #1
    Well.. maybe! According to IMG

    (from Macworld mag.):
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    I saw that too. Glenda has now confirmed it :)

     
  3. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #3
    :cool: !!

    I have all the MOH series and COD series for the Mac.... COD 2 can't be left out, ofcourse!
     
  4. Phat_Pat macrumors 68000

    Phat_Pat

    Joined:
    May 8, 2004
    Location:
    I Live Where I Live
    #4
    its amazing on X360... maybe ill check it out for mac:cool:
     
  5. silverback66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #5
    I wonder if I'll even be able to run it....my G5 imac even stuttered a bit on the COD1 demo.
     
  6. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #6
    These games need good grfx cards.
    I just hope it will be SMP supported. My GeForce 6800 Ultra should have no problem, but it would be gr8 if my 2nd 1.8 GHz CPU could be used to assist in getting the GeForce enough data... ;)
     
  7. silverback66 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Location:
    CO
    #7
    Well, maybe I'll just have to hold out until I get a 360....if I get a 360 that is. Still torn among all three.
     
  8. Sic macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Location:
    Southampton UK
    #8
    i'll nevarrr be able to run it, but w00t for those who can :)
     
  9. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #9
    It's now kind of confirmed: http://www.insidemacgames.com/features/view.php?ID=413.

    Edit: Oops, I completely missed that Nermal already quoted the same thing... :eek:
     
  10. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
  11. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #11
    YES! :D

    Fortunately I'm planning on getting a new Mac this summer, so there's a good chance I'll be able to play it.

    I'll bet the sys reqs will be steep, somewhere in the same region as Doom 3.
     
  12. mojohanna macrumors 6502a

    mojohanna

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Location:
    Cleveland
    #12
    COD2 is not even listed on Aspry's project list. My guess it that it will be late spring early summer before we see it. Besides, I have heard that the MP version of COD2 is not that great anyway. Much of the cool things added to COD UO are not in COD2, such as sprinting. Additionally, you can hide in a corner to heal, there are no health packs (although this may differ from SP to MP depending on how the server may be set up).
    I will qualify these statements (except for the Aspry comment) as hearsay sine I have not witnessed them myself. I have only played the COD2 demo for a PC
     
  13. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #13
    I got the full PC game of COD 2....

    Time forbade me to get really playing, but I must admit I'm very impressed with the grfx in the first few levels (Russian training).

    I am a Single Player, so I can't compare the MP stuff. I just wanna run out and shoot them Germans! :p (no offence Veldek!)

    I just hope the Dual Processors will be used.... otherwise, I'm afaird only the > 2.3 GHz G5 owners will be able to really enjoy the superb grfx (256 MB VRAM pretty much a must too!)
     
  14. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #14
    Me too!

    I doubt it will be multi-processor aware, except for maybe unloading the audio onto another CPU. Like I said before, I bet the sys reqs will be like Doom 3. My guess: 1.5GHz CPU, 512MB RAM, Radeon 9600 or better.
     
  15. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #15
    Yes, quite probably.

    If you really want to enjoy the spooky grfx of Doom 3 you needed the GeForce 6800 or X800 in a G5. So, hopefully same goes for COD 2.
    It is playable on slower systems, but just not so mind blowing. ;)
     
  16. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #16
    It is "playable" on the machine in my sig, but hardy the same experience as it would be on a G5 with a quality video card.
     
  17. Veldek macrumors 68000

    Veldek

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Location:
    Germany
    #17
    Lol, none taken! I also hear that MP isn't too good. But it isn't too bad either AFAIK, so I think you get a lot of value with buying this game. Especially with SP, of course.
     
  18. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #18
    I have played Doom 3 on an iMac G5 1.8 GHz, 1 GB RAM and Radeon 9600:
    Everything medium @ 800 x 600.

    Played it on my Mac (Dual 1.8, 2 GB RAM, GeForce 6800 Ultra), and that makes a huge amount of difference.

    If it looks more realistic, you feel more drawn into it. More scary if... you know.
    The same does apply to COD IMHO. Better grfx? >> More realistic >> more entertainment!
     
  19. jtalerico macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #19
    Man i am ready for this and Fable to come out!!! I am pretty sure I am good with having a fast enough Mac :)
     
  20. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #20
    Holy cr@p!

    Nice sig!!!! :cool:

    One question: which Dual G5 exactly?
    No prob with the Quad... :D

    EDIT:
    BTW.. get a decent grfx card for your Dell.... please.... X800 XT orso (maybe more)
     
  21. jtalerico macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #21
    It is the Dual 2.0...
    The Dell is a Laptop, not very upgradeable video card abilities...

    I really want to do some testing with this Quad, but have not had time!!!
     
  22. MacsRgr8 thread starter macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #22
    Check.....

    Eh... silly me. Failed to spot that. OK... not a bad laptop then!

    Want me to help you?
    :D

    Have fun, man!
     
  23. jtalerico macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    #23
    Sad thing is.. I have not even booted it up! EEK!! Maybe its time to.... :confused:



    Also I wish I could upgrade that video card!!!! That would be awesome.. But I do not use that laptop enough to be blowing money on it! :)
     
  24. pknz macrumors 68020

    pknz

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2005
    Location:
    NZ
    #24
    If my iMac cannot run this I may cry. x86 or PPC, will it matter?
     
  25. ruzzian macrumors member

    ruzzian

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2005
    Location:
    Southsea, UK
    #25
    A shiney new COD!! I think I'm with the poor few folk who wont have the power to run it. :(
     

Share This Page