Codec overrun?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by The General, Jan 22, 2007.

  1. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #1
    I've seen this on my old MacBook Pro 15.4" Core Duo, it was with Flip4Mac. No matter what I did, it wouldn't mount the disk image. I even sent the same file that wouldn't work on mine to a friend and it worked fine. Now I see it again on my new 17" MBP C2D. What is up with this? I download the file over and over, from different places, and it just refuses to mount.

    The one I got direct from Adobe doesn't work either, torrented ones don't either. This is really frustrating...

    [​IMG]
     
  2. The General thread starter macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    wtf? Now I know there's something really fishy going on ... I just tried it again and it worked fine. :confused: :rolleyes:
     
  3. Yannick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    Rennes (France) / Dallas (USA)
    #3
    Exact same problem here on my new MBP 17'' (see signature, all is up-to-date). A second download for Graphic converter (73 MB) solved it, but 4 downloads for TechTool Pro (599.5 MB) from 3 different places (including from Apple Store), trying with safari and firefox, didn't work. A friend downloaded on iMac CoreDuo without problem the first time… I don't know if my Hard Drive is faulty???


     
  4. Yannick macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2006
    Location:
    Rennes (France) / Dallas (USA)
    #4
    Went to the Apple Store today. They found out that the 2x2 GB RAM was faulty. Putting back in the original 2x1 GB RAM and (erase &) reinstall the system solved the problem. Now I need to return the faulty RAM.
     
  5. NewYorkYogi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    #5
    codec overrun solution

    I got the codec overrun message when attempting to mount .dmg's that I created from DVDs I burned. Very disturbing. The solution I stumbled across was to click the Skip button while the .dmg Verification dialog was up. Presto, it mounted. :cool: Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page