Columns in Pages

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by soccersquirt82, May 26, 2008.

  1. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #1
    I was wondering how to add columns in Pages. In Word, I would add a column and then when I typed to the end of the page, it would print at the top of the page on the right. I don't need to add a column in a table. Anyone know how to do this?
     
  2. macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #2
    It in the Inspector, under the document settings.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
    #3
    Layout inspector
     
  4. macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #4
    Right, the layout inspector. :eek:
     
  5. thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    #5
    Oh ya! I forgot about the handy inspector! Thanks!
     
  6. macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #6
    The Inspector is more than handy, it's essential. Probably 90% of the questions we get about Pages can be answered by looking at the Inspector.
     
  7. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Coral Springs, Florida
    #7
    Sorry to bring up an old thread. The inspector is now my best friend but how can I align my multiple columns (3) to perfectly match horizontally? It's off by like a fraction of an inch and it's driving me ill. I tried everything I can come up with. Any thoughts?
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    Ashka

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    Inspector > Layout > Layout > 3 Columns > select the Equal Column width box. You can change the gutter width too if you wish.
    View > Show layout might make it easier, you can show invisibles too.
    S.
    .
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Location:
    Coral Springs, Florida
    #9
    I really don't want to give up here but this is driving me crazy. I've tried all of the above suggestions but it's still off and not horizontally leveled out. I can't stand this.
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Ashka

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #10
    Inspector > Text > Text > Check the before and after paragraph spacing.
    Anything other than Zero will put a different point size space between paragraphs than gets put between sentences.
    Might make a difference to the column set up.
    S.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    #11
    Hi all!
    Is it possible to get bot the 2-column layout and the 1-column layout on the same page?
    You know, for the case of articles when the tittle, authors and abstract are centered in a 1-column layout and the text itself is in a 2-columns layout.
    Thanks in advance!
     
  12. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Location:
    Covington/Lake Morton, WA, USA
    #12
    Yes, insert a layout break or use a text box for the title or a combination as I did in this newsletter done in Pages '05.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    #13
    Oh, a layout break! That's it!
    Thanks a lot!
     
  14. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2009
    #14
    I've wondered this for years! Thanks!
     
  15. macrumors 68030

    wrinkster22

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2011
    Location:
    Toronto
    #15
    Going to revive this thread because I do no want to make a new one. So I want to expand a table in a pages document. How would i do this?
     
  16. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    #16
    Hey guys,

    Sorry to bring up an old thread, but I'm having trouble formatting columns and pages 09. I wrote up a resume, and the references part goes on a little bit too long. I want to make two columns of just that section. What I did was I highlighted just the contacts portion, I hope inspector, went to layout, and put in two columns. Instead of formatting just the highlighted part, however, it formatted the entire document into two columns, and I can't get it to stop doing that. And I doing something wrong?

    Thanks guys
     

Share This Page