Command and Conquer 3

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by levitynyc, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    #1
    Any chance of being brought over to macs?

    Is anyone running it under boot camp? How does it play?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    #2
    i haven't played it under bootcamp... but i've played it on my friends windows machine, the game is ill.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Maxiseller

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Location:
    Little grey, chilly island.
    #3
    Ill as in bad or ill as in good?

    Here is hoping for a Mac version though! I don't believe there have been any announcements however and Generals was ages after the PC release so it could be a long wait!
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    #4
    i'll as in freaking awesome... acutally it's a lot like the red alert, but the graphics are excellent
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Location:
    Riga, Latvia
    #5
    How does it run on iMac C2D ? On what settings it runs pretty smooth ?
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2005
    #6
    I'm quite interested how it plays on an original 1.83Ghz MBP :) lol
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    spriter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2004
    #7
    I tried the demo (should be a good indicator) on my Yonah MacBook - see sig.

    I had to turn the graphics down because of the GMA 950 but it ran really smooth. I would think anyone with a dedicated video card will find it plays fine.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    #8
    Bootcamp run

    Ran it brilliantly through bootcamp on my core duo (not c2duo) 2ghz mbp with 1,5 gb ram. The imac shoul run it at max quality with that schnazzy nvidia card.
     
  9. macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #9
    Command & Conquer 3 runs excellent on both my MBP and Mac Pro.

    If you have a dedicated card (every intel mac except mac mini, lowest end imac and macbook) then Command & Conquer 3 will run pretty good.
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2007
    #10
    so i wouldnt be able to run Command and Conquer 3 Tiberium Wars on my macbook? 2 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo with 1 GB and 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM...no good?!?!
     
  11. macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #11
    I doubt it, the minimum requirements call for an NVIDIA GeForce 7300GT or ATI Radeon X1600 video card or better. It further states that the GMA950 (the graphics processor in your MacBook) is not supported. :eek:
     

Share This Page