Command & Conquer 3 OS X Lion fails to start

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by michaelmac, Sep 17, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    #1
    Have searched everywhere but can't find anyone reporting problems running C&C3 with Lion - has anyone got this running OK?

    I have the latest patches (to 1.09) but it fails to get past the screen going to black stage. Would love to get this running again so if anyone has suggestions it would be appreciated.

    Thanks all,
     
  2. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    #2
    Really miss playing this game - would be good to know if anyone is actually still playing using Lion. At least I can then look at my system to see if it is me!
     
  3. macrumors newbie

    kylepohsib

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #3
    Same Issue

    My Command and Conquer 3 also does not load it gets to the loading screen and stays there forever. :(
     
  4. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2006
    #4
    Looks like we may have seen the end of use for this great game - there are a few other reports out there on other sites saying the same thing.

    Would be good to know if anyone has a working copy right now - must be someone as C&C was quite popular and it is not as if it is that old.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    kylepohsib

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    #5
    Solved!

    1. Open Disk Utility.
    2. Click on your Hard Drive from the window on the left.
    3. Click the partition tab.
    4. Click the little plus sign on the bottom left of the partition layout and create a second partition then name it Snow Leopard or Leopard depending on which one you own.
    5. Pull the divider bar up or down to change the size of the new partition to your choice.
    6. Click Apply this may take awhile depending on the size you created don't worry it didn't freeze
    7. Restart your Mac and hold the option key down during bootup until you see a menu appear.
    8. Insert your Leopard DVD or Snow Leopard DVD and wait for it to appear on the list then double click it.
    9. Now install that Disc on your new partition you created and install Command and Conquer again and it will work.
    10. Also to boot to the other operating system again hold option at startup and choose it anytime you want.
     
  6. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #6
    A good solution, but installing Snow Leopard on a new partition to play this game is not the same as playing it in Lion.

    I am talking with EA support about this - their first email was of course the standard stock "fixes", none of which work. If they reply with a true "fix" I will post it here
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Location:
    Washigton State
    #7
    Just curious if you ever heard anything from EA about this? My guess is no, and it's a dead issue but still curious.
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2012
    #8

    Hiya, I have an imac running Lion and it works, BUt, its temperamental, it usually works first time, but if i close the game and try to open it again, then the system hangs and eventually i have to force shutdown the system and reboot.

    My system:

    iMac
    24-inch Mid 2007
    Processor 2.4 GHz Intel Core 2 Duo
    Memory 4 GB 667 MHz DDR2 SDRAM
    Graphics ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro 256 MB
    Software Mac OS X Lion 10.7.2 (11C74)
     
  9. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #9
    Maybe it is differences in the Graphics cards - my iMac is a Mid- 2011 with the AMD Radeon HD 6770M 512 MB
     
  10. macrumors 68000

    Perrumpo

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    10th floor
    #10
    C&C 3 worked for me in Lion as long as I freshly restarted.

    However, it is not working for me in Mountain Lion. It'll start up and get to the menu, but it is glitchy the entire time and unplayable this way.

    Anyone able to play it in Mountain Lion?
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #11
    I'm getting an issue also.

    The screen flashes when I start C&C3.

    this is the only game I play and I need it to work!



     
  12. macrumors 68000

    Perrumpo

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Location:
    10th floor
    #12
    Yeah, it's super flashy the entire time even though it starts up fully.

    It's the only PC/Mac game I play, too! I'd play Red Alert 3, but those Top Secret Protocols really get on my nerves during a skirmish. I wish they were optional just like superweapons are in the other games.

    I guess I'll just go ahead and install Snow Leopard on an external since there are some older games I'd like to play that require Rosetta. And I'll have to find my copy of Generals!
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    M. Malone

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    #13
    Yea, totally agree RA3 isn't as awesome as C&C 3. I really hope we can find a fix for mountain lion.

    An interesting note. Generals works perfectly in ML. Would love a way to play it without having to carry the DVD around though, but that's another story.
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #14
    Hi guys,
    There's a fix for the screen flickering issue here: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1412574

    If you're getting a bouncing icon on the dock or the game refusing to start, this fix often works:

    1. Open up settings
    2. Go to 'Security and Privacy'
    3. Change 'Allow Applications Downloaded From' to 'Anywhere'

    You only have to do this the first time you start the game. This works for Red Alert 3 as well.

    I hope this works for some of you!
     
  15. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #15
    Nope - I tried this (I have the CD version). Putting the disk in it does nothing. If I start the Game and hit play the load screen comes up and just sits there, uses quite a bit of CPU and finally if I check the Dock Icon it says not responding :-(
     
  16. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #16
    Bah. Sorry it didn't help you Macpeach.

    To be honest, I downloaded it on a torrent and used my purchased license key with it. I'm running it on a late 2011 MacBook Air so I have no DVD drive!
     
  17. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #17
    Yeah it is probably the fact that C&C is on a CD. Such a shame - I can play it in Bootcamp but would be nice to play "in situ" when I take a break!
     
  18. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2012
    #18
    Yeah, it's always better to play 'in situ'. It'd be nice if Kane's Wrath was made native too.

    I don't suppose you play online? I just started. I'm a total amateur but you know... If you wanna kick someone's butt, let me know.
     
  19. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #19
    Afraid I don't play online - my business means I have little breaks which can be interrupted, so skirmishes on C&C 3 are/were one of my favourites!
     
  20. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    #20
    I have this exact same problem now however mine use to work. But I cannot remember if it only worked when I had a previous version of OS.

    Anyways it does not work now and the exact same thing happens on mine.

    I thought it could be CD Drive.

    Anyone found the solution?
     
  21. macrumors regular

    macpeach55

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    #21
    No, no solution. the Game has never been updated. I have sold mine on, and the person who bought it could only get it to work on one out of two Snow Leopard machines, so maybe even some SL updates don't work with it, who knows?
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2013
    #22
  23. macrumors 68000

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #23
    I had the same problem with this game, all of which you guys have described. However after a real ballache which involved copying files from a Windows version I had (it's not a native port, just cider wrapped), I've got it working on Mid-2012 MacBook Pro without any online problems, graphics problems or crashing problems.

    What I did took weeks to do and I don't have the memory to backtrack everything. Therefore what I'd like to do is upload it as a private torrent and email people the torrent file.

    Mods, PLEASE can you let me know if this is acceptable? I've been in trouble before for breaking the forum rules with torrents, but EA are a crap company and they've stopped support of this. I want to share this great game with other members of MR and all I can think of doing is uploading the .app file to do this.

    If you guys could also PM me I'll be happy to zip up the app and email you, or whatever. I don't know, I can just tell you my copy works after weeks of ballache and I sincerely hope it works for you as well, so it can't hurt if I share it with you.

    Please flag/quote this so mods can let us know what would be acceptable.

    EDIT: mid 2012 MBP, 650M, OS X 10.8
     
  24. macrumors 68000

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #24
    Mods, if this is inappropriate then PLEASE let me know before you delete my comment. I'm quoting everyone so they'll get this. Please note EA have stopped developing this a long time ago so it's abandonware.

    View attachment C&C 3.torrent.zip

    I've done a non-public torrent (zipped up my worked version, it's 1.09 and works fine on my Mac), so it's a case of extracting, dragging to Applications and running. If you start by extracting the torrent file first and then running that, MacRumours won't accept torrent files as a valid upload. I'm doing this because I REALLY hope it works for you guys. Please, please try -- it was such a PITA for me to get it working that I hope I can save you the hassle.

    Please quote/PM me and let me know if it works.

     
  25. macrumors 68000

    keysofanxiety

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    #25
    Incidentally, if any of you have issues with it immediately crashing once opening through Applications, just type the following command into Terminal:

    chmod 755 /Applications/Command\ and\ Conquer\ 3.app/Contents/Resources/Command\ and\ Conquer\ 3.app

    and do that for any other relevant files in the package -- I'm sure others will have a better idea of what files need 'chmod' applied to! :)
     

Share This Page