Command-Q broken!

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by fatmac, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. fatmac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle
    #1
    For some ungodly reason, the Command-Q keys don't want to work. They'll be making the clicky noise or when I'm in programs, deleting stuff.
    Help!
     
  2. imacintel macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    #2
    Ooh, thats not good. Take it in to an apple store(if one is near you)
     
  3. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #3
    Do the COMMAND and the Q button work independently? Do you have any third party key changers or system hacks installed? What sort of Mac do you have (the eMac in your signature)? What sort of keyboard are you using? :)
     
  4. fatmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle
    #4
    I got the eMac with the standard KB and Mouse the only software on my mac is Apple software.
     
  5. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #5
    So both COMMAND keys aren't working with the Q button but are working with other shortcuts, right? Does it happen in a new user account? Maybe try resetting your PRAM.
     
  6. fatmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle
  7. fatmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle
  8. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #8
    Did you try the new user account too? Is there another Mac keyboard you could try? :)
     
  9. fatmac thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    Yes, i did try a new user but that didn't work. I don't have any other Mac USB KBs to try that.
     
  10. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #10
    Try starting in Safe Mode. Do you get the same problem there? :)
     

Share This Page