Company of Heroes

Discussion in 'Games' started by kidzdoc, Oct 8, 2006.

  1. kidzdoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    #1
    Anybody know if this game is playable on a MBP 15" with 2GB of RAM? My birthdays coming up.

    Thanks.
     
  2. SpankyPenzaanz macrumors 6502a

    SpankyPenzaanz

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    #2
    you should with bootcamp
     
  3. saunders45 macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #3
    It will... but it won't be pretty with that mobile graphics chip.
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    I run it just fine via Boot Camp. I overclock my X1600 too.
     
  5. Arnel macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #5
    It looks great if you have a MacBook Pro with the 256Mb video RAM option (standard on the higher 15" and on the 17" I think). Runs sweetly, too.
     
  6. ReanimationLP macrumors 68030

    ReanimationLP

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2005
    Location:
    On the moon.
    #6
    It works great on my Pentium 4 HT with my 9800XT at 1024x768 High, so the X1600 should be fine, as it has more capabilities but not the raw speeds of the 9800XT.
     
  7. kidzdoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    #7
    Problem with video

    Hi all,

    I ended up buying and installing CoH on my MBP 15", 2GB, ATI X1600. However, when I try to run the program, it gives me an error: "Failed to set a working mode for the rendering device." Anybody else with this problem. I have updated to DirectX9.0c and am running the ATI Catalyst 6.5 driver. Thanks. I look forward to playing this game.

    -Doc
     
  8. aholden12592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #8
    anybody know if it works with macbook? 2 ghz 1 gb RAm?
     
  9. Mackilroy macrumors 68040

    Mackilroy

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #9
    aholden: my recommendation, don't try it.

    I know you're a newbie, but you need to realize this: while the GMA 950 is fine for some light gaming like WoW, it's not going to be that good for more resource-intensive games.
     
  10. aholden12592 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    #10
    well, first off just cuz it says im a newbie doesn't mean i don't know anything about my own computers. second - im asking because i got cs:source working at the highest graphics setting and no lag.
     
  11. MRU macrumors demi-god

    MRU

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #11

    just download the demo and see ;) :D
     
  12. saunders45 macrumors 6502a

    saunders45

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    #12
    CS: Source isn't nearly as demanding as Company of Heroes. Not even in the same ballpark.
     
  13. kidzdoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    #13
    problem solved

    I just updated the ATI drivers and it works beautifully. The game looks great, especially on an ACD 23". I finished the tutorials and will diving into the game soon. :)
     
  14. ilikemyname macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2006
    #14
    recommendations

    lol i dont know anythign about this stuff so yea

    im looking to get a geforce 7600 256 video card and adding a 1GB stick of RAM on my computer. I already have 512mb...will it run company of heroes on high all around??

    o yea, and if there is 1 stick of 2GB of RAM can someone please direct it for me?
    thx
     
  15. mrgreen4242 macrumors 601

    mrgreen4242

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2004
    #15
    What sort of Mac do you have that you think you are going to add a 7600GT to?
     
  16. panzer06 macrumors 68030

    panzer06

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Location:
    Kilrath
    #16
    COH Video Setting for MB CD

    I originally tried to set all my video settings to low, however, in order to see tracers, smoke and explosions the video settings must be configured just so.

    Sometimes less is just less.

    What works and provides a usable experience on a Macbook Core Duo 2.0 with 2GB RAM is as follows.

    Shader Quality = High
    Physics = Low
    Model Quality = High
    Tree Quality = Low
    AA = Disabled
    Terrain Detail = Low
    Texture Detail = Low
    Effects Fidelity = Med (Critical to Solution, requires Shader and model quality = High)
    Shadows = Off/Disabled (Definately no shadows!!)
    Effects Density = Med
    Reflections = Low
    Object Scarring = Off
    Post Processing = Off
    Building Detail = Low

    Model Detail Slider = 50%

    I enjoy my MB and find CoH and LOTR BFMEII work well on my system with low to mid settings.

    Cheers,
     
  17. islandman macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    #17
    Works GREAT. Just overclock your videocard just a little and it's smooth. I play it all the time in Boot Camp (Vista).
     

Share This Page