Compatable G4 optical drive?

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Yoursh, Aug 9, 2006.

  1. Yoursh macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #1
    I just got the Powermac G4 in my sig. last week and I'm in the process of upgrading it. It currently has a Sony cd-rw optical drive(original?) and I would like to swap it out with a DVD drive. I currently have 2 extra Creative DVD drives(12X/6X) available to use but I don't know if they are compatable. I would like to know if one of them will work and if the system would be able to play DVD movies with the original ATI video card. Has anyone used a Creative drive and had problems? Any other manufactures recommended? I would like to use one of the ones I have on hand but willing to pick up something else. Note: I already have an external dvd-rw/cd-rw drive so I'm just looking to put in a standard dvd drive. Thanks.
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    Just install the drives. They will work. I've swapped out many drives in G4's and G3's and have never bothered with compatibility because I have faith in Mac OS X to just make them work.

    I've never had a problem with any drives (including Creative drives).
     
  3. tektonnic macrumors 6502

    tektonnic

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Bucks, UK
    #3
    My dad just upgraded his G4 to a dvd-r drive, he just bought the cheapest £20 one on the net and it installed, as someone once said, it just worked, right out of the box.
     
  4. rafifreak00 macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #4
    At my school, myself and a couple other kids put some money together and bought an old, out-of-warranty G3 PowerMac (the see through blue one, you know) and we said, "Ah, what the hell, it's out of warranty anyway" and began souping it up in our free periods - here are our results:

    -Mac OS X Tiger 10.4.2 (will update when school begins again) *no problem installing*
    -Replaced original 700MHz processor (or.. 900, i don't remember) to a 1.9GHz;stripped form iMac G5 *was a breeze*
    -8x superdrive stripped from an iMac G5 *no problem installing*
    -500GB hard drive, 2x 250 drives *easy*
    -2GB RAM *quick and easy*
    -Installed a cheap, modded airport card *works*

    Basically- everything you do/change on a Mac, it adjusts to it and it just works. :)
     
  5. EHUnlucky7x9@ao macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #5
    THat's interesting...the CPU's don't match with a G3 socket and G5...the G5 chips coincide with the FSB so they have to match... n the G3 motherboard used a 100mhz FSB, if not less instead of the 600mhz/700mhz on a G5 iMac...... the HD's in the imac G5 are SATA...whereas the G3's used ATA-66/100....but hey...if you did it...that's one crazy frankenMac...
     
  6. yippy macrumors 68020

    yippy

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #6
    I don't believe it is possible to put a G5 processor in a G3, or a G4 for that matter. You must have bought a G4 card to get that processor upgrade.
     
  7. rafifreak00 macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #7
    Well, there were 8 people who pitched in money to work on this machine, and my free period was 4th period with 2 other friends. So, I only know what these two guys and I did... the other 5 guys could have installed something or whatnot- but hell I don't know, I'm only 14.

    It works great though!

    Once the school year starts, I can post up some pics if you'd like.
     
  8. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #8
    [Off Topic] So... You live on a farm?
     
  9. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #9
    http://forums.xlr8yourmac.com/drivedb/search.drivedb.lasso
     
  10. rafifreak00 macrumors regular

    rafifreak00

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Kansas. No, not on a farm.
    #10
    Ha. I don't live on a farm, but my famliy does own a farm in the middle-of-nowhere Kansas.
     
  11. Yoursh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #11
    Well it looks like I'll just have to pop it in and give it a try. I plan on upgrading the ram and HDD also. I'll probably do it all at once. I'll keep you updated to see how it runs.
     
  12. tektonnic macrumors 6502

    tektonnic

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2006
    Location:
    Bucks, UK
    #12
    **/ Off topic

    Whats wrong with living on a farm?
     
  13. Yoursh thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Location:
    MN
    #13
    Got the ram in yesterday and went ahead and swapped the drive out while upgrading the ram. The creative drive was detected correctly and is running fine. The only problem I encountered was trying to get the apple DVD player installed. Had to eventually download Pacifist to extract the player installer from my Panther install disc. Other than that it plays fine. On to the HDD upgrade....:rolleyes:
     
  14. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #14
    One note--I have a third party DVD-RW dual-layered drive I got for $30, and it works fine, but it only burns with Toast (which is true of every third party drive I've bought). I'm sure it would work with other third party software as well, but desktop burning and itunes burning don't work (or at least didn't with my sony DVD/cd-rw I had, I never bothered testing itunes with this one).
     

Share This Page