Compatible with my mac???

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by teabgs, Mar 14, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #1
    Hey all. I found a 6100 and a 7100 in the trash today on the street on my way home from checking out the progress of the Apple Store in NYC. (see update on Apple store NYC for details). Anyway, I took them home by way of a push cart for 1.5 miles till I got home. I hooked them up and nothing. So I opened tyhe cases and someone has tampered with the HD's.

    OK, so theyre useless w/out a HD. MY QUESTION IS...are either the 6100 or 7100 PARTS compatible with the 6500? Cause that's what im using now and if I can scrap parts from the others that'd be great top hold me off till July when I order the new Towers.

    If you know the answer or know a link to help me find the answer thatd be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    IndyGopher

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2001
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #2
    Complete list of parts that are compatible between the 6100, 7100, and 6500:

    CMOS battery
    Floppy drive
    CD ROM drive
    Power cord

    That's the whole list.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #3
    Ugh.

    Thanks man.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    mymemory

    Joined:
    May 9, 2001
    Location:
    Miami
    #4
    Well, there you got a nice present for your mom.:)
     
  5. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #5
    Just pick up some cheap SCSI hard drives and pop them in... then you would have a functioning (maybe) computer...
     
  6. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2002
    Location:
    SFBA
    #6
    get one of this Linux distributions that runs withouth a hard drive :D :D
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68030

    teabgs

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2002
    Location:
    behind you
    #7
    I have a friend who has an old scsi 1 GB HD that he doesnt use. HE's gonna give it to me. So hopefully I can get this thing up an running with that.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    mischief

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2001
    Location:
    Santa Cruz Ca
    #8
    ?????

    Pardon my ignorance, but how does one boot without a drive volume? Does it, per chance come on a DIMM??
     
  9. macrumors 601

    AlphaTech

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2001
    Location:
    Natick, MA
    #9
    Re: ?????

    I think the dimm was the person suggesting that you can have an OS without a drive for it to reside... That just won't fly... nope, not one bit (sorta like a lead elephant :D ).
     

Share This Page