Compressor doesn't use 100% CPU performance

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by gangst, Dec 19, 2005.

  1. gangst macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi,

    Well I've been testing my new quad G5 and recently discovered that Compressor only uses about 50-60% of the total CPU performance. In enery saver I have it set to highest CPU performance, is there any way to get programs like Compressor, Final Cut, DVD Studio, ffMpegX to use 100% of the CPU's?

    Thanks
     
  2. Laslo Panaflex macrumors 65816

    Laslo Panaflex

    Joined:
    May 1, 2003
    Location:
    Tokyo
    #2
    If it used 100% of CPU performance, there would be no room for OS and Finder and other critical apps that are needed for compressor to run, one of which is FCP itself. Getting 60% from 4 2.5 processors is really nice indeed for a desktop, probably destroys my dual 2.0.
     
  3. solvs macrumors 603

    solvs

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    LaLaLand, CA
    #3
    Yeah, that's about right. You should never have an app take up 99% or more. If you set it to Highest, that would give you the best performance you can get. Compressor and those other apps are going to be slow when encoding no matter what you use, but you can check the CPU processes to make sure nothing else running is taking up valuable resources other than Finder and related stuff.

    Oh, and get more RAM. Unless you have 8GB, you can never have enough RAM.
     
  4. Lacero macrumors 604

    Lacero

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #4
    Compressor 2 is buggy and slow. Apple hasn't fixed the VBR MPEG2 encoder for nearly 9 months, and the bug with Batch Monitor that keeps the Apple display awake.

    Still, for frame control options, Compressor kicks ass.


    Here's to the Crazy Ones [​IMG]
     
  5. St. Jimmy macrumors newbie

    St. Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Location:
    Where do I live?
    #5
    Isn't that a good thing? I mean, you can use the processor for other stuff while you use the Compressor. I would like that part. Winzip usually freezes my computer, (I need to get a new computer)
     
  6. gangst thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    UK
    #6
    Yeah, I see where your all coming from 100% was a bit extreme I was hoping nearer 70-80%. Thanks for all the advice.
     
  7. belvdr macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #7
    I would use vmstat (in Terminal) to see where your system is constrained. You might find that either you need more memory or your disk is your bottleneck.
     
  8. JesterJJZ macrumors 68020

    JesterJJZ

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    #8
    Is this why my 60i encodes look like blocky poo on a stick?
     
  9. lordj4000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Location:
    In unfathomable darkness
    #9
    actually, that would be vm_stat. Just to avoid confusion :)
     

Share This Page