Compressor: "Unable to connect to background process."

Discussion in 'Mac Applications and Mac App Store' started by thvudragon, Sep 15, 2005.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    #1
    I keep getting this message when I try to use comrpessor. Does anyone know what it means exactly and how to fix it?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 68020

    pdpfilms

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Location:
    Vermontana
    #2
    Crap, I've gotten this message before... what was it... what was it...

    Try deleting the preferences (?).. that may have been it...

    Permissions repair? Wouldn't hurt...

    What version of compressor/did you get it with FCPStudio?
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    #3
    lol, I'm not sure what you mean.

    I have version 1.2.1
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    asif786

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #4
    i had thiS exact same problem yesterday but i managed to fix it..

    question: have you recently installed VirtualPC?
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    mduser63

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT

Share This Page