computer drafting and realtime editing on macbook

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by MCDeath, May 24, 2006.

  1. MCDeath macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Location:
    fl
    #1
    just wondering if any new macbook owners have done any audio editing or C.A.D. work, vectorworks particularly. mines supposed to be coming in a week and the suspence is killing me. debating if i should order new ram and hardrive now or test it out first with stock.
     
  2. ddrueckhammer macrumors 65816

    ddrueckhammer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Location:
    America's Wang
    #2
    No but as soon as I get mine, I'm gonna install the free copy of Archicad that I have for a year (I'm a student) and test it out. I'll let you know but I assume performace will be stellar. Especially, when I add 2 Gb of Ram!
     
  3. kevin.rivers macrumors 6502a

    kevin.rivers

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2005
    #3
    Sorry to ruin the party... but stellar performance? C.A.D on a Macbook? Unless you mean Pro you are in for a rude awakening. It will be slow as a turtle for real time drafting. You can produde a final render and it will be quick because of the dual cores....

    Real time will suffer... why? Because of the intergrated graphics.

    I would plan on doing a full 2GB if you are going to do this kind of work on a MB.

    Audio editing I am sure would be fine.
     
  4. afornander macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2006
    #4
    acualy, unless your doing like realy big work you should be fine. if its for your job of some kind, no. if you justlike yousing it for little stuff here and there, it shouldnt be that bad. people here are over dramatic.:cool:
     
  5. ddrueckhammer macrumors 65816

    ddrueckhammer

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Location:
    America's Wang
    #5
    Although the GPU on Macbooks has to take turns with the processor accessing the Ram, I assume having alot of RAM should still make it perform better than my old G4 powerbook with the 64Mb Geforce Go.

    When I first saw that Macbooks were getting integrated graphics, I thought about getting an iMac instead for the better GPU, and bigger screen but portability is too important to me as a college student and I just can't lay out the cash for a Macbook Pro right now.
     
  6. MCDeath thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Location:
    fl
    #6
    i got the 1gig of ram from apple and am hopeing i can get away with it. i was talking about realtime recording audio. im not exactly sure how the duo works im under the impression that it splits the ammount of ram in half but it uses both? halves at once or one at a time? if someone could spell out the duo process it would be awesome
     

Share This Page