computer locked, only after deep sleep <help>

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by camomac, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. camomac macrumors 6502a

    camomac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #1
    Any ideas why the following will occure:

    After sleep, my computer will lockup and the fans will be going at full speed. (The only way to get it unlocked is to manually shut it down.)

    When it reboots, it is fine, even when it goes to sleep for a little while, say an hour or so, still fine.

    This problem only seems to happen when the computer is left for a long amount of time, like when I go to bed, and wake up in the morning, or when I come home from work/school.

    Here is what I have done:
    *erased, (zero'd the drive) reinstalled fresh (Tiger 10.4.2).
    *reset the PRAM.

    Any help would be fantastic, no it would be supa-dupa fantastic.

    <Spec's Below>
     
  2. iLikeMyiMac macrumors 6502a

    iLikeMyiMac

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis
  3. camomac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    camomac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #3
    i did try last night after it did it again, but it was after 6pm. i am at work all day today, so i can't really do much.

    if it keeps doing it i'll probably take it to an authorized service center, i just thought i put this out there and get a feel for what ppl think.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Try it without the RAM. Just have the RAM that Apple gave you, not the stuff Crucial gave you. :)

    Also, when it is running does Disk Utility verify your SMART status? Have you run the Hardware Test CD/DVD?
     
  5. camomac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    camomac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #5
    ram.. hmmm, gave that to my sister, but i have checked it out before at a mac store with their utility, and it was okay.

    smart status is okay.. i think i will be taking it in, thanks again mad jew!
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Yeah, take it in.

    But just for the record, those utilities only have very limited luck with finding problems. I've seen Macs with bad RAM/hard drives come up fine according to Disk Utility etc. :(
     
  7. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #7
    Don't take it in, it won't do any good. This is a documented issue on macfixit.com. My PB was doing this for awhile. The problem did occur for some people in 10.3 but is much more common in 10.4. The problem is your RAM. I know yours is Crucial. It was doing it with mine and I had Crucial RAM in it as well.

    The issue is that some types of RAM do not support the kind of sleep mode that they need to. I bet if you take out all 3rd party RAM and put the pre-installed RAM back in the problem goes away. Try it and see if it works.

    I had to send back my Crucial RAM and buy a stick of Samsung and my PB hasn't done it again since.

    BTW: It seems there are different grades (read price levels) of Crucial and Kingston RAM, and the problem does not occur with the more expensive lines.
     
  8. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #8
    I should add that over the past month I've gone through 5 sticks of RAM that all tested out to be perfectly OK. It happened with every one of them until I broke down and paid more $$$ for the same kind of Samsung memory that Apple installs.
     
  9. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #9
    I hope camomac sees this before he hauls his computer in.
     
  10. camomac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    camomac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #10
    sorry, i was unable to read this without my computer. i did take it in :) but as far as the ram goes, i did buy the more expensive ram. i bought it from the crucial website for my computer my exact computer (DP 2.0 rev.B) so that should all be okay.

    i guess i will just wait and see what the store has to say.

    the only thing that has changed in my computer recently, was the hard drive setup. i removed the original 160gb maxtor, and added (2) 300gb maxtor maxline 3's (these are the ones with the 5year warranty, and higher standards in testing) so i can't believe that it would be those. (but who knows)

    i think that there have been some signs pointing to the logic board for a while now, example: front USB problem.

    i'll let you all know when i find out what happens. they said it would take 3-5 days....


    thanks everyone for your help!
     
  11. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #11
    Let us know how it goes. The front USB problem does add another dimension to the problem. However, I've not heard of anyone having this problem that going back to the original RAM didn't fix it. If they (Apple Store) can't figure out any other problem, try that when you get it back and see what happens.
     
  12. camomac thread starter macrumors 6502a

    camomac

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Location:
    Left Coast
    #12
    *UPDATE*

    okay after having my computer at a mac store for 5 days, they said they were unable to reproduce the error.

    the tech suggested that it could be a usb device that was having a conflict with another usb device.
    so when i get it home, i am going to just hook up a couple of devices and add more until i can reproduce the error, and single out the item that is causing the problem. i am hoping that it is a hub that i recently added.

    thank again for all the help, and i'll let you all know if this solves my problem.
     

Share This Page