Configuring Exchange Domain for Entourage

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by craigdawg, Aug 5, 2004.

  1. craigdawg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Location:
    Sactown
    #1
    I'm trying to configure Entourage to work with our Exchange server over a VPN. My IT department has taken a hands-off approach so I need some help.

    When I log into OWA, I identify myself with domain_name\user_name + password.

    When Entourage is asking me for the Domain, I tried both domain_name and domain_name\username and couldn't log in.

    I don't remember ever having to enter a Domain in Outlook.

    I also tried entering OWA address in the Exchange server field (in place of the actual Exchange server address).

    Any ideas? IT doesn't have to do anything on there end do they?

    Thanks in advance...
     
  2. tomf87 macrumors 65816

    tomf87

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    #2
    Entourage uses HTTP (port 80) for accessing the Exchange information. If they do not have HTTP allowed on the server housing the information store, you are essentially stuck. However, if you are using OWA, they must have HTTP permitted somewhere, possibly on a front end server. You might try telling Entourage that your server is your OWA server.
     
  3. suppersppy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    #3
    I am in exactly the same situation. I can also log in to the webmail and I have a PC on my desk that connects to the exchange server but no idea how to connect the Mac.
     
  4. nadyne macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Location:
    Mountain View, CA USA
    #4
    Try the instructions on here: optimise Entourage to better work with Exchange

    Regards,
    Nadyne.
     
  5. dthree36 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #5
    My Entourage works great, I have mine setup with the OWA address setup for connecting and it syncs every minute.
     

Share This Page