connected to network, but no internet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by QCassidy352, Jan 2, 2006.

  1. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #1
    This has me totally stumped. My brother has an open wireless network set up, and he can join the network and connect to the internet with his ibook running 10.3.9. I can join the network (I get an airport signal, it says I'm connected to the network in my network preferences), but I'm not pulling an IP address from the network, so I can't connect to the internet.

    As far as I can tell, all of the settings on my ibook (10.4.3) and my brother's are the same. More to the point, how am I able to connect to a network that I can't pull an IP address from?

    Very confused here! Thanks in advance!
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    If your settings are the same, then I'd start by shutting down the modem and router for a minute or so, then trying again. Sometimes these things need to be reset. :)
     
  3. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #3
    Pehpaps the networks router is only set to allow certain MAC addresses in, or it's run out of IP addresses? (most routers you can set up how many DHCP clients you want to allow).
     
  4. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #4
    well, it hasn't run out of IP addresses because I can't connect even if his computer is shut down. Resetting the modem hasn't helped, unfortunately. It's a tough one, isn't it?
     
  5. edesignuk Moderator emeritus

    edesignuk

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Location:
    London, England
    #5
    I don't know if OS X actually releases it's IP lease when it shuts down though...
     
  6. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #6
    interesting... how do you make it release the IP then?
     
  7. Laser47 macrumors 6502a

    Laser47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Location:
    Maryland
    #7
    In your network connections tcp/ip tab click the Renew DHCP Lease button.

    Also have you tried connecting to the network through ethernet, maybe the router isint configured properly.
     
  8. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #8
    Hmm, good thought, but it didn't work. :(

    Yes, the router is properly configured. Remember, my brother can connect via airport. (and I can connect via ethernet)
     
  9. Melkor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #9
    i had the same problem. when you are looking at you network status it there an orange icon, and it says something about a self assigned ip address? if so i know whats wrong cause that was happening to me.

    what i had to do was go to the site im registered in (www.powerdog.com) and log in there and get my 128 bit key.

    Once you've copied that go to the airport section in 'network' and select your network and then edit. then under wireless security, select WEP password and past the 128bit key in there. once youve done that and applied it turn on and off your airport and then it should work.
     
  10. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #10
    hey Melkor - thanks! Yes, I have that orange status light with the message about the self assigned IP address.

    But this is an open network - there shouldn't be any 128 bit hex key necessary.

    And I don't understand what you mean about the site that you're registered in though. Is powerdog your ISP? If not, how are you "registered" with them?
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    It sounds like you have an inappropriate router/gateway address in your settings, maybe. Or the router isn't configured to server DHCP.. Try making a Location with a manual IP address and gateway and DNS settings.
     
  12. Melkor macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    #12

    To be honest, I don't know either. I had to hire some guy to come in and fix it for me. As he talked me through it, he went onto this site, powerdog. My details were on my account there, he seemed to have set up the account. Why I don't know, and I don't know how to go about setting up an account there. But on the accoulnt it had all the 64 bit and 128 bit keys. ( i only needed the 128 bit one.)

    I also don't know what you mean by ISP. I just jumped to the conclusion that your problem was the same as mine.

    What I do know is that your problem is more complicated than it seems. I spent an hour on the phone with applecare and they couldn't help me in the slightest. (they said there was a problem with my router, which there most definatly wasn't).

    I'm sorry if this wasn't any help to you, cause I know what it was like in your situation.

    (cool sig by the way)
     
  13. QCassidy352 thread starter macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #13
    Ok, a new strategy.

    Ok, forget about my brother's network for a while. Having tried all of your suggestions without luck, I dug out my old Netgear wireless router and hooked that up to create a different wireless network. But the internet status light is perpetually orange, meaning that any connected computer (wired or wireless) gets a VERY spotty and unreliable connection.

    I tried everything I could think of (resetting the router and the modem, playing with the router settings, etc) but the internet light stays orange. The wireless light and power light are both green - the incoming internet connection is just not working right.

    A wired Linksys hub does get a full internet signal from the same cable modem, and this wireless router used to work just fine. Do you think the router is just broken? Anything else I can try?

    (note: this is definitely a different problem. No computer will connnect with this router, with or without wires. The old problem seems limited to my computer - this one seems to be caused by the 2nd router.)
     

Share This Page