Connecting MBP to a LCD hdtv without VGA input

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by brianbkny, Jan 2, 2007.

  1. brianbkny macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    #1
    If I connect DVI-HDMI will I have any resolution problems? What if I go DVI-Component?
     
  2. killmoms macrumors 68040

    killmoms

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    #2
    No, you shouldn't, unless your TV is a piece of crap and doesn't report its supported resolutions back to your MBP well.

    DVI to component is a crapshoot—digital to analog conversion.

    I'd say DVI to HDMI is the safest.
     
  3. brianbkny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    #3
    I have a sharp aquos (about a year old), hopefully shouldnt have a problem.

    The only problem is I only have one HDMI input, so I would have disconnect my cable every time I want to use my mbp.
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
  5. spookje macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    #5
    The DVI-HDMI cables work fine here on MacBook Pro connected on a Sony Bravia lcd display. Only happen to have some problems to get the sound through the speakers of the television, though.
     
  6. Aniej macrumors 68000

    Aniej

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #6
    balamw, you honestly need to start your one website HDtvrumors.com :D
     
  7. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #7
    :D

    Can I be a mod? ;)

    Seriously, though, this experience over the last two months has made me feel like there needs to be an HDTV for Dummies. :(

    OMG... there is! :eek: :eek:

    [​IMG]
     
  8. Aniej macrumors 68000

    Aniej

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    #8
    hahaha. i see those books and know some are kind of good, but i feel like such a tool buying one. I always see 78 year old grandmas at my university bookstore walking out with email or internet for dummies
     
  9. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #9
    Some days it feels like HDTVrumors around here. I think there were three threads on connecting Macs to HDTVs I recall this morning.

    Today I even contributed a thread of my own on the subject...

    Mohan, mod away. :D

    B
     
  10. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #10
    The only one I won is "Fibromyalgia for Dummies," and only because an MD at the hospital wrote it.... :)
     
  11. brianbkny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    #11
    ok i went and picked up a dvi to hdmi cable tonight. im currently spanning the desktop to my tv. VIDEO AND PICTURES LOOK AWESOME!

    2 things:

    1. how can i go full screen in itunes?

    2. whats the setting to make VLC run full screen on my tv?

    THANK YOU!
     
  12. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #12
    AFAIK iTunes only uses the primary display, so go to configure the displays and drag the menu bar over to the TV.

    VLC has its own setting under the VIdeo menu called "Video Device" which it uses of full screen.

    B
     
  13. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #13
    1) In iTunes, Full Screen from the menus (or clicking on the square that's in the white pop-over controls inside the window) defaults to going full screen on the *main* display. In System Preferences -> Displays -> Arrangement, if you drag the menu bar in the picture from one screen to another, you can define which one is Main (the one that has the menubar on it in the Displays preferences is the one that will have the dock and the menubar on it in, and also the one iTunes will play full-screen on).

    2) I can plug my TV in and check for you, but I think VLC, by default, will go full screen on whichever screen in which the movie is playing in windowed. I.E. if you drag the windowed movie onto the TV's display, and then go full screen, it'll show up over there.
     
  14. brianbkny thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    #14
    i cant find the link to that program that fixes the resolution on your 2nd display... it seems like a small portion of the screen is getting cut off.

    anyone have it?
     
  15. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
  16. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #16
    Alternatively the slightly cheaper DisplayConfigX

    Note also that QT has a full screen setting where you can have it go full screen to the TV even without making it the primary display, so only iTunes and Front Row need the TV as primary display.

    B
     

Share This Page