Connecting new PB to PC w/ Ethernet Cord

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by KBFinFan, Sep 25, 2003.

  1. KBFinFan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #1
    My new 15" PB arrived today and is truly awesome, being my first mac!

    Anyway.. using a guide to switching I have I was trying to make an ethernet connection between my PC and Mac. However, I can't get the Mac to recognize the PC.

    From my understanding I don't need a crossover just a regular cable and then I select the windows folder to share. Then go to Utilties and make sure the network name is the same as my PC name. So far I have no luck... any tips would be appreciated.
     
  2. shadowfax macrumors 603

    shadowfax

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #2
    Re: Connecting new PB to PC w/ Ethernet Cord

    what? if you have a direct ethernet connection, you will ALWAYS need a crossover cable. the only time you don't is when you have a router/switch. so bear that in mind.

    also, it doesn't matter what you name your albook or your PC. they can still connect. you have to enable windows file sharing from the sharing preference pane in system preferences on your tibook, and turn off any connection firewall you may have on the windows box. also, if it isn't windows XP/2000, you may have some quirky problems.

    but, if you want to share something on your PC with the Albook, you need to put it in your shared docs folder or share the folder that you have it in. then you can go to the albook, open a finder window, hit cmd-k to connect to a remote server. your windows PC should show up... when you connect to it, it will display a list of shared folders you can mount and then access. hope this helps.
     
  3. saabmp3 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    Tacoma, WA
    #3
    The powerbook does have an auto config network card, so you will be able to connect it with just a cord. Make sure that both machines have IP's on the same subnet. You might have to manually assign them as one of the other isn't smart enough to take control.

    BEN
     
  4. KBFinFan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #4
    Alright.. ya I knew a regular cable was sufficient. I'll try to assign the IPs.. thanks for the help guys.

    Oh, as far as naming I meant that you can tell the Mac what the PC's workgroup name is (usually workgroup...)

    Thanks again!
     
  5. jummyu macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Location:
    connecticut
    #5
    rebooting helps

    i use a regular, non-crossover CAT5 cable between my emac and win98 machine. and when the mac can't find the pc i've had to restart one or both machines. don't know why but seems to work.

    God is good
    jpu
     
  6. KBFinFan thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Location:
    Connecticut, USA
    #6
    I manually entered the IP addresses and had no problem, thanks for the help!
     
  7. Cleesy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2003
    Location:
    Auch, France
    #7
    Re: rebooting helps

    Can you tell me how did you succeed ?
    I want to transfer files between iMac G4 and Win98 via Ethernet and i can't get it !!
    Cleesy
     

Share This Page