connecting the performa 6116cd to a vga monitor PART 2

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by starfleet4, Dec 16, 2002.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #1
    well people, i recieved the adapter today. i connected it to a belkin mac vga adapter f3h1381 and then to a dell 17 monitor and i got nothing. both adapters have a dial adjust and the belkin also has an 1-8 dipswitch panel. i don't have a clue as to what switches go where or what dial settings to dial in.
    any help at all out there?
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #2
    Hmmm...I have a similar adapter here at work with a small table of settings:
    Screen size: Fixed resolution: Switch settings:
    12" to 13" 640x480 1258
    14" to 15" 832x624 2458
    16" to 17" 1024x768 2358
    18" to 21" 1152x870 123458

    Screen size: Multiple res. Switch settings:
    14" to 15" 832x624 125678
    16" to 17" 1024x768 12578
    18" to 21" 1152x870 12568
    " 1280x1024 12568
    " 1600x1200 12568

    Hope you find a setting that works.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #3
    well itried those settings combined with the rotary dial settings on the first adapter with no luck. i hear the hard drive running and after i press the power button i hear the "ding" from the onboard speaker. the caps lock light on the keyboard lights on and off when i press the caps button so i know the machine is working. i just have no video and it sucks. thanks rov.
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    Rower_CPU

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #4
    The issue is going to be changing the video output settings to match the monitor/adapter...something that's impossible to do w/out a video signal you can actually see.

    The only solution I can see is finding someone w/ a Mac monitor from that era with a video cable that doesn't require an adapter that will let you borrow it, or at least hook it up to change your settings to match the new monitor/adapter. Good luck!
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #5
    thanks orv. i'll keep tryong or i'll get me an imac g3
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    nyc,ny
    #6
    getting a g3 might be my only recourse as i dont know anyone with a mac. maybe it;'s for the best to let old dinosaurs die.
     

Share This Page