Connecting Time Capsule Via Ethernet

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by shkrbby, Mar 5, 2008.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Mar 4, 2008
    Whenever I plug my Time Capsule into my Macbook with an ethernet cable it is not recognised. On the network setting it says that the ethernet is assigned an IP but whenever I try to start a backup session the device is not displayed?!?

    I can connect the Time Capsule wirelessly however due to the time it takes to do the initial backup I want to do it via ethernet.

    Please help.

  2. TEG
    macrumors 604


    Jan 21, 2002
    Langley, Washington
    You need to make sure that you are connected to a LAN port (<-->) not the WAN port. Also make sure you are using NAT and DHCP, are allowing connections between wireless and wired, and that the LAN ports are on.

  3. macrumors newbie

    Aug 29, 2008
    problems connecting time capsule


    I'm working on a Tiger OS and I cannot connect to my time capsule. I followed instructions in the manual, but I simply do not see Time Capsule on my desktop. I am working off of ethernet, not airport, and would prefer to used ethernet for the moment. I have it connected via LAN port to my macbook pro. There's only one ethernet port on my computer. Does anyone have any advice?

    Thanks much.
  4. macrumors 65816


    Dec 2, 2007
    Is your Time Capsule being recognized by Airport Utility?To see TC on your desktop go to Finder-->Prefs-->and on main click on everything "show items on desktop".
  5. macrumors 65816


    Jan 11, 2006
    Round Lake, IL
    Have you installed all available updates for Tiger and Airport?
  6. macrumors newbie

    Aug 16, 2010
    I had the same problem and this is how you sort it out.

    If you want to use the Time Capsule as a backing up device, without the wireless functionality, for any reason (my reason being my ISP doesn't allow me to connect any other machine to the network, only my macbook), then you need to reset the machine to factory settings.

    Hold down the reset button for 5 seconds until the amber light flashes.

    Open up Airport Utility and give it a few minutes to recognise your Time Capsule.

    You then need to follow the on-screen instructions and choose the option that says you do NOT want the Time Capsule set up wirelessly, you just want it to back up through the ethernet! There you go!

    That's how you use the Time Capsule as a backing up device without any of it's wireless features!
  7. macrumors newbie

    Feb 10, 2011
    Time capsule initial slow backup solved

    i have a macbook pro and just bought time capsule (TC)
    initial backup has been PAINFUL... overnight 16G... of 100...

    turned off X barrier virus,, no improvement
    turned off spotlight,, no improvement
    ethernet cable plugged in as well as wireless connected but ethernet showing yellow in network prefs

    solution was
    - left ethernet cable in
    - went into airport utility to change TC setting
    - selected "disable wireless and connect by ethernet"
    - error messages came up saying no IP
    - ignored them
    - ethernet still shows yellow in network prefs
    - restarted backup
    - and its FLYING, just done 16G in the time its taken me to register here and write this.

    will probably turn wireless back on in airport utility and let it backup wirelessly after initial one,

    hope this helps someone. IM HAPPY NOW
  8. macrumors newbie

    Feb 23, 2011
    Thank you very much

    Followed as described above worked perfectly, reduced from 69 hours estimated to 3. Thank you
  9. macrumors newbie

    Jun 5, 2011
    This solved my problem, too. Thanks!
  10. macrumors 601


    Feb 19, 2008
    The Finger Lakes Region
    If this Time Capsule acting as the DHCP server? This would explain a lot because it is trying not to give you two different IPs from the same DHCP server.
  11. macrumors newbie

    Aug 3, 2011
    Followed your instructions and it worked! Thanks for the good tip! :)
  12. macrumors newbie

    Aug 9, 2011
    Zowie-b and Deweythesecond you guys rule!!! THANKS!!!
  13. macrumors newbie

    Sep 5, 2011
    How to use WiFI for internet while using ethernet for Time Capsule

    I was excited to get my new Time Capsule. After reading that the initial backup would take a while and would go more quickly via ethernet, I hooked my time capsule up via ethernet.
    I didn't want to set up my Time Capsule wifi at this point, so I chose the options to skip that.
    While the Time Capsule started backing up as expected, I found that I could no longer access the internet (browser, email).
    I found a way to use the ethernet with Time Capsule while still using your old wireless network to browse, get email, etc.
    Go to System Preferences > Network. Note the order that your items appear in the left list. By default, ethernet is listed above Airport. You can tell your Mac that you want Airport to be used first (for internet).
    At the bottom of the list, click on the settings cog icon and select "Set service order" from the dropdown menu. Move Aiport above ethernet and voila, your Time Capsule backup will work at ethernet speed and you can still surf the web using your wifi.
  14. macrumors newbie

    Apr 7, 2009
    Thanks for this, it worked for me too!


    This was really useful, thanks.
  15. macrumors newbie

    Dec 2, 2013
    Best advice!

    Worked perfectly. Also performed a "Safe mode" restart followed by a normal restart and transfer is flying. 12GB in ~10 min.

Share This Page