connecting to a wireless network W/o Password

Discussion in 'macOS' started by kingcrowing, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. kingcrowing macrumors 6502a

    kingcrowing

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #1
    My school has a wireless network set up and I've got an iBook G4 w/ AP extreme, I dont know the password, can anyone point me towards some software to crack the password? thanks
     
  2. strider42 macrumors 65816

    strider42

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2002
    #2
    if its your school and a network you are allowed onto, just ask them. they'll tell you. If you aren't allowed onto it, and you crack into it, they could kick you out of school if they found out. If its not your school, you have no business doing this. I'm kind of thinking that if you can't get the password by just asking, there's probably a reason, and you shouldn't be attempting to get onto it, never mind the legalities of doing so.
     
  3. kingcrowing thread starter macrumors 6502a

    kingcrowing

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Location:
    Burlington, VT
    #3
    I can get on, they have laptops and let people on. I can get on with my Dell laptop, and I can also just plug into the wall via ethernet and get on, I just wanna see if I can get on with my mac. I'm frineds with the tech guys at my school and they dotn think I could get onto the network, its 128bit encryption, and I said I thought I could find some software to get on with my iBook (they are PC people and I'm obviously a macman...)
     
  4. blodwyn macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Location:
    Portland, Oregon
    #4
    You don't need any other software. The same passkey should work on your Mac as well as on your Dell laptop.
     
  5. crazzyeddie macrumors 68030

    crazzyeddie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    Florida, USA
    #5
    If its a password like "dog" or "482423," ie a word or number, then its probably WEP40/128-bit ASCII encryption. In this case, go to your airport menu and select Other... then put in the name of the network and select WEP40/128-bit ASCII from the menu.

    If that doesn't work, or they are using a sting of random numbers/letters, you might want to try using the hex setting (WEP40/128-bit hex).

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page